Forest Charter School
EIN: 454822385 · Nevada City, CA · NTEE: B29
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $11.6M |
| Total Expenses | $10.3M |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
Is Forest Charter School Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Forest Charter School
Forest Charter School (EIN: 454822385) is a nonprofit organization based in Nevada City, CA, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $11.6M and total assets of $6.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Forest Charter School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Forest Charter School is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $10.3M |
| Total Expenses | $10.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$37K |
| Total Assets | $6.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.7M |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
| Operating Margin | 0.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 61.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Forest Charter School reported a surplus of $37K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 61.7% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2013–2023), Forest Charter School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +13.4% | +15.4% | +34.8% |
| 2022 | +8.1% | +6.1% | +54.7% |
| 2021 | -1.2% | +0.9% | +2.4% |
| 2020 | +9.4% | +4.1% | +35.9% |
| 2019 | +10.9% | +4.3% | -4.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Forest Charter School has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Forest Charter School with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $37K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 61.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Forest Charter School
Is Forest Charter School a legitimate charity?
Forest Charter School (EIN: 454822385) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $11.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Forest Charter School spend its money?
Forest Charter School reported $11.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Forest Charter School tax-deductible?
Forest Charter School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 454822385). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Forest Charter School located?
Forest Charter School is headquartered in Nevada City, California and files with the IRS under EIN 454822385. It is classified under NTEE code B29.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Forest Charter School have?
Forest Charter School has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $11.6M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Forest Charter School showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Forest Charter School's revenue has grown by 95.5%, moving from $5.3M to $10.3M. Total assets increased by 120.7% over the same period, from $2.7M to $6.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 130.1%, from $4.5M to $10.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Forest Charter School reported a surplus of $37K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.7M in liabilities against $6.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 61.7%), resulting in net assets of $2.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $10.3M | $10.3M | $6.0M | $3.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $9.1M | $8.9M | $4.5M | $2.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $8.4M | $8.4M | $2.9M | $810K | — | — |
| 2020 | $8.5M | $8.3M | $2.8M | $782K | — | — |
| 2019 | $7.8M | $8.0M | $2.1M | $245K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $7.0M | $7.7M | $2.2M | $269K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $6.9M | $7.0M | $2.8M | $258K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $6.9M | $6.8M | $2.8M | $169K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $5.8M | $5.7M | $2.6M | $89K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.9M | $4.9M | $2.6M | $126K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $5.3M | $4.5M | $2.7M | $171K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $10.3M, expenses of $10.3M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue +13.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $9.1M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $8.4M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $8.5M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $7.8M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +20.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +17.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $2.7M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Forest Charter School:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Forest Charter School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.