Forest Lakes Club

Forest Lakes Club: Consistent Operations, Limited Transparency

EIN: 221822764 · Andover, NJ · Updated: 2026-04-04

$258KRevenue
$212KAssets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
Forest Lakes Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$258K
Total Expenses$294K
Program Spending75%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$150,000
Net Assets$199K
Transparency Score65/100

Is Forest Lakes Club Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Forest Lakes Club directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Forest Lakes Club

Forest Lakes Club (EIN: 221822764) is a nonprofit organization based in Andover, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $258K and total assets of $212K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Forest Lakes Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

46Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Forest Lakes Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 46 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$334K
Total Expenses$294K
Surplus / Deficit+$40K
Total Assets$230K
Total Liabilities$31K
Net Assets$199K
Operating Margin11.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio13.3%
Months of Reserves9.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Forest Lakes Club reported a surplus of $40K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Forest Lakes Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+38.2%+20.1%+45.6%
2022+7.2%+8.0%-4.0%
2021+3.5%+2.6%+9.3%
2020-1.3%-1.7%+11.5%
2019+4.1%+6.4%-2.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1980

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Forest Lakes Club is a unknown nonprofit based in Andover, New Jersey, with reported revenue of $258K and assets of $212K. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 65/100 (Good). Approximately 75% of spending goes to programs, 15% to administration, and 10% to fundraising. Executive compensation is not reported in the provided data, indicating it is likely below the IRS reporting threshold of $150,000 for any single individual. Revenue has grown +54% across 12 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Forest Lakes Club with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Forest Lakes Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$334KTotal Revenue
$294KTotal Expenses
$230KTotal Assets
$31KTotal Liabilities
$199KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $40K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is not reported in the provided data, indicating it is likely below the IRS reporting threshold of $150,000 for any single individual.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Forest Lakes Club's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed program spending makes it hard to evaluate the effectiveness of funds.
  • No information on executive compensation or key personnel is available.
  • Limited public information beyond basic financial figures.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Forest Lakes Club:

  • Consistent revenue and asset levels over the past several years, indicating stable operations.
  • Positive net assets reported in all available years, suggesting financial solvency.
  • Low fundraising costs based on available data (0% reported for professional fundraising fees).

Frequently Asked Questions about Forest Lakes Club

Is Forest Lakes Club a legitimate charity?

Forest Lakes Club (EIN: 221822764) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $258K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Forest Lakes Club spend its money?

Forest Lakes Club directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Forest Lakes Club tax-deductible?

Forest Lakes Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 221822764). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Forest Lakes Club CEO make?

Forest Lakes Club's highest-compensated officer earns $150,000 annually. The organization reported $258K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Forest Lakes Club's spending goes to programs?

Forest Lakes Club directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Forest Lakes Club located?

Forest Lakes Club is headquartered in Andover, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 221822764.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Forest Lakes Club have?

Forest Lakes Club has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $258K in total revenue.

What does Forest Lakes Club do?

Forest Lakes Club is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Andover, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.

How much revenue does Forest Lakes Club have?

Forest Lakes Club reported total revenue of $257,984. Based on 12 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Forest Lakes Club's total assets?

Forest Lakes Club holds total assets of $212,470 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Forest Lakes Club located?

Forest Lakes Club is based in Andover, New Jersey.

What is Forest Lakes Club's EIN?

Forest Lakes Club's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 221822764. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Forest Lakes Club?

Forest Lakes Club is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).

Is Forest Lakes Club a registered 501(c)(3)?

Forest Lakes Club appears in IRS records (EIN: 221822764). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.

Does Forest Lakes Club file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Forest Lakes Club has 12 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202304.

What was Forest Lakes Club's revenue in 2023?

In the 202304 filing period, Forest Lakes Club reported total revenue of $333,876, total expenses of $294,099, and net assets of $229,789.

Is Forest Lakes Club's revenue growing or declining?

Forest Lakes Club's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $241,584 (202204) to $333,876 (202304), a +38.2% change. Based on 12 filings on record.

What is Forest Lakes Club's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Forest Lakes Club covers tax period 202304. It shows revenue of $333,876, expenses of $294,099, total assets of $229,789, and liabilities of $30,639.

How much does Forest Lakes Club spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, Forest Lakes Club allocates approximately 75% of expenses to program services, 15% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.

Is Forest Lakes Club a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Forest Lakes Club shows mixed signals. Mission Score: 65/100 (Good). 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.

What are the red flags for Forest Lakes Club?

The following concerns were identified: Lack of detailed program spending makes it hard to evaluate the effectiveness of funds.. No information on executive compensation or key personnel is available.. Limited public information beyond basic financial figures.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.

What are Forest Lakes Club's strengths?

Positive indicators for Forest Lakes Club include: Consistent revenue and asset levels over the past several years, indicating stable operations.. Positive net assets reported in all available years, suggesting financial solvency.. Low fundraising costs based on available data (0% reported for professional fundraising fees).. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Forest Lakes Club compensate executives?

Executive compensation is not reported in the provided data, indicating it is likely below the IRS reporting threshold of $150,000 for any single individual. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

Given the consistent revenue and expenses, what are the primary activities or services that Forest Lakes Club provides to its community?

The provided data only shows financial aggregates. Without program-specific details, it's unclear what specific services or activities generate the consistent revenue and expenses for the club.

How does Forest Lakes Club manage to maintain consistent revenue without reported professional fundraising expenses?

The consistent revenue without reported professional fundraising expenses suggests that the club likely relies on membership dues, direct contributions from its community, or other non-fundraising income streams to sustain its operations.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Forest Lakes Club showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Forest Lakes Club's revenue has grown by 54.5%, moving from $216K to $334K. Total assets increased by 57% over the same period, from $146K to $230K. Total functional expenses rose by 44.5%, from $203K to $294K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Forest Lakes Club reported a surplus of $40K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $31K in liabilities against $230K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.3%), resulting in net assets of $199K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $334K $294K $230K $31K View 990
2022 $242K $245K $158K $30K View 990
2021 $225K $227K $164K $34K
2020 $218K $221K $150K $18K View 990
2019 $221K $224K $135K $0 View 990
2018 $212K $211K $139K $0 View 990
2017 $208K $216K $138K $0 View 990
2016 $204K $204K $145K $0 View 990
2015 $211K $208K $145K $0 View 990
2014 $191K $186K $142K $0 View 990
2013 $201K $210K $137K $0 View 990
2012 $216K $203K $146K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $334K, expenses of $294K, and assets of $230K (revenue +38.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $242K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $158K (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $164K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $218K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $150K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $224K, and assets of $135K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $139K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $208K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $138K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $204K, and assets of $145K (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $145K (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $191K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $142K (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $201K, expenses of $210K, and assets of $137K (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $216K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $146K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Forest Lakes Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Forest Lakes Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State