Form Communities Inc

EIN: 820559940 · San Antonio, TX · NTEE: F70

$5.3MRevenue
$1.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
F70
Form Communities Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$5.3M
Total Expenses$3.5M
Net Assets$56K

Is Form Communities Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Form Communities Inc

Form Communities Inc (EIN: 820559940) is a nonprofit organization based in San Antonio, TX, classified under NTEE code F70. The organization reported total revenue of $5.3M and total assets of $1.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Form Communities Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

23Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Form Communities Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 17.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.5M
Total Expenses$3.5M
Surplus / Deficit+$1K
Total Assets$867K
Total Liabilities$811K
Net Assets$56K
Operating Margin0.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio93.6%
Months of Reserves3.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Form Communities Inc reported a surplus of $1K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 93.6% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Form Communities Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+39.0%+11.1%+25.2%
2022+48.4%+73.7%-45.7%
2021+47.0%+70.0%+19.5%
2020+13.3%-9.6%+151.1%
2019-22.9%-11.0%-82.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2003

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Form Communities Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Form Communities Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.5MTotal Revenue
$3.5MTotal Expenses
$867KTotal Assets
$811KTotal Liabilities
$56KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 93.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Form Communities Inc

Is Form Communities Inc a legitimate charity?

Form Communities Inc (EIN: 820559940) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Form Communities Inc spend its money?

Form Communities Inc reported $5.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Form Communities Inc tax-deductible?

Form Communities Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 820559940). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Form Communities Inc located?

Form Communities Inc is headquartered in San Antonio, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 820559940. It is classified under NTEE code F70.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Form Communities Inc have?

Form Communities Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Form Communities Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Form Communities Inc's revenue has grown by 574.6%, moving from $516K to $3.5M. Total assets decreased by 0.8% over the same period, from $874K to $867K. Total functional expenses rose by 751.3%, from $409K to $3.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Form Communities Inc reported a surplus of $1K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $811K in liabilities against $867K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 93.6%), resulting in net assets of $56K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.5M $3.5M $867K $811K
2022 $2.5M $3.1M $693K $638K
2021 $1.7M $1.8M $1.3M $593K View 990
2020 $1.1M $1.1M $1.1M $1.0M
2019 $1.0M $1.2M $425K $215K View 990
2018 $1.3M $1.3M $2.4M $849K View 990
2017 $1.2M $1.1M $2.4M $823K View 990
2016 $930K $988K $2.4M $913K View 990
2015 $1.3M $858K $2.5M $927K View 990
2014 $574K $603K $1.3M $219K View 990
2013 $763K $527K $1.4M $221K View 990
2012 $810K $486K $1.2M $287K View 990
2011 $516K $409K $874K $292K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $867K (revenue +39.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $693K (revenue +48.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +47.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $425K (revenue -22.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +28.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $930K, expenses of $988K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -29.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $858K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +128.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $574K, expenses of $603K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -24.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $763K, expenses of $527K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $810K, expenses of $486K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +57.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $516K, expenses of $409K, and assets of $874K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Form Communities Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Form Communities Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Texas

Explore more nonprofits based in Texas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Texas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F70)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F70.

View all F70 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State