Fort Orange Club Inc
Fort Orange Club Inc maintains stable assets and reduces liabilities over a decade with consistent revenue surpluses.
EIN: 140669680 · Albany, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.1M |
| Total Expenses | $2.7M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $3 |
| Net Assets | $4.5M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Fort Orange Club Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Fort Orange Club Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Fort Orange Club Inc
Fort Orange Club Inc (EIN: 140669680) is a nonprofit organization based in Albany, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $5.1M and total assets of $7.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Fort Orange Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Fort Orange Club Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 81 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.4M |
| Total Expenses | $2.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$640K |
| Total Assets | $7.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.6M |
| Net Assets | $4.5M |
| Operating Margin | 19.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 36.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 31.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Fort Orange Club Inc reported a surplus of $640K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 31.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 36.2% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Fort Orange Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -3.8% | +4.3% | -2.3% |
| 2022 | +56.5% | +17.5% | +5.1% |
| 2021 | +10.6% | -5.1% | +6.6% |
| 2020 | -14.7% | -2.8% | -4.3% |
| 2019 | -0.4% | -3.4% | -1.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1945 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Fort Orange Club Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Fort Orange Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $640K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 36.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that executive leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer channels, which is unusual for an organization of its size with over $3 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Fort Orange Club Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of NTEE code makes peer comparison difficult
- Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization of this size could warrant further inquiry into compensation structures.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Fort Orange Club Inc:
- Consistent financial surpluses in recent years (e.g., $640,313 in 2023)
- Significant reduction in liabilities over the past decade (from $4,119,060 in 2014 to $2,565,780 in 2023)
- Stable asset base, indicating good stewardship of resources (around $7 million)
- Long history of consistent IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fort Orange Club Inc
Is Fort Orange Club Inc a legitimate charity?
Fort Orange Club Inc (EIN: 140669680) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.1M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Fort Orange Club Inc spend its money?
Fort Orange Club Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Fort Orange Club Inc tax-deductible?
Fort Orange Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 140669680). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Fort Orange Club Inc CEO make?
Fort Orange Club Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $3 annually. The organization reported $5.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Fort Orange Club Inc's spending goes to programs?
Fort Orange Club Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Fort Orange Club Inc located?
Fort Orange Club Inc is headquartered in Albany, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 140669680.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Fort Orange Club Inc have?
Fort Orange Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.1M in total revenue.
What is the specific NTEE code or primary purpose of Fort Orange Club Inc?
The NTEE code for Fort Orange Club Inc is not provided in the data, making it difficult to precisely categorize its primary purpose beyond being a 'social club'.
How does Fort Orange Club Inc manage to report 0% officer compensation despite its revenue and asset size?
The filings consistently show 0% officer compensation, which could indicate that leadership roles are volunteer-based or that compensation is structured in a way not reported under 'officer compensation' on the 990 form.
What are the primary sources of revenue for Fort Orange Club Inc?
While specific revenue breakdowns are not provided, for a social club, primary sources typically include membership dues, event fees, and potentially food and beverage sales.
What constitutes 'program expenses' for a social club like Fort Orange Club Inc?
For a social club, 'program expenses' would likely include costs directly related to providing services to members, such as facility maintenance, staff salaries for club operations, event costs, and amenities.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Fort Orange Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Fort Orange Club Inc's revenue has grown by 59.3%, moving from $2.1M to $3.4M. Total assets decreased by 10.8% over the same period, from $7.9M to $7.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 32.7%, from $2.1M to $2.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Fort Orange Club Inc reported a surplus of $640K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.6M in liabilities against $7.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 36.2%), resulting in net assets of $4.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.4M | $2.7M | $7.1M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $3.5M | $2.6M | $7.3M | $3.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.2M | $2.2M | $6.9M | $4.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.0M | $2.3M | $6.5M | $3.6M | — | — |
| 2019 | $2.4M | $2.4M | $6.8M | $3.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.4M | $2.5M | $6.9M | $3.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.5M | $2.4M | $7.0M | $3.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.3M | $2.3M | $6.9M | $3.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.4M | $2.4M | $7.1M | $3.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.3M | $2.3M | $7.3M | $4.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.2M | $2.2M | $7.4M | $4.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.2M | $2.1M | $7.7M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.1M | $2.1M | $7.9M | $4.9M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue +56.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue -14.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $7.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Fort Orange Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Fort Orange Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.