Foundation Berma
Foundation Berma consistently reports zero officer compensation but has experienced recent years of deficit spending.
EIN: 133068203 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $25.1M |
| Total Expenses | $9.5M |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $300 |
| Net Assets | $283.1M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Foundation Berma Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Foundation Berma directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Foundation Berma
Foundation Berma (EIN: 133068203) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $25.1M and total assets of $304.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Foundation Berma's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Foundation Berma is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 45 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.3M |
| Total Expenses | $9.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-6,186,233 |
| Total Assets | $283.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $255K |
| Net Assets | $283.1M |
| Operating Margin | -186.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 357.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Foundation Berma reported a deficit of $6.2M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 357.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Foundation Berma's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -54.2% | -9.8% | +6.2% |
| 2022 | -78.3% | -6.4% | -16.8% |
| 2021 | +200.4% | +31.3% | +5.3% |
| 2020 | -52.6% | +2.2% | +10.7% |
| 2019 | +49.7% | -16.8% | +3.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1981 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Foundation Berma with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Foundation Berma allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $6.2M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Foundation Berma consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with assets exceeding $300 million. This suggests either a fully volunteer executive leadership or that executive compensation is categorized differently within their financial statements.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Foundation Berma's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent deficit spending in recent years (e.g., 2023 expenses $9.5M vs. revenue $3.3M)
- Highly volatile revenue streams, making financial planning potentially challenging
- Lack of detailed spending breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data to assess efficiency
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Foundation Berma:
- Substantial asset base ($304,058,701) provides financial stability
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating potential efficiency in executive pay
- Long filing history (14 filings) suggests established operations
Frequently Asked Questions about Foundation Berma
Is Foundation Berma a legitimate charity?
Foundation Berma (EIN: 133068203) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $25.1M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Foundation Berma spend its money?
Foundation Berma directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Foundation Berma tax-deductible?
Foundation Berma is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133068203). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Foundation Berma CEO make?
Foundation Berma's highest-compensated officer earns $300 annually. The organization reported $25.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Foundation Berma's spending goes to programs?
Foundation Berma directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Foundation Berma located?
Foundation Berma is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133068203.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Foundation Berma have?
Foundation Berma has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $25.1M in total revenue.
How does Foundation Berma sustain operations with recent deficit spending?
In 2023, expenses were $9,504,203 against revenue of $3,317,970, and in 2022, expenses were $10,541,188 against revenue of $7,242,654. This suggests the organization is likely drawing from its substantial asset base ($304,058,701) or prior period surpluses to cover operational costs.
What is the nature of Foundation Berma's revenue streams given the significant fluctuations?
Revenue has varied wildly, from a negative $2,032,238 in 2014 to over $33 million in 2021. This volatility suggests a reliance on large, potentially infrequent, donations or significant investment income, rather than consistent, broad-based support.
Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all 14 filings is highly unusual for an organization of this scale. It could indicate a volunteer-led executive team or that executive compensation is reported under other expense categories not specified as 'Officer Comp' in the summary data.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Foundation Berma showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Foundation Berma's revenue has grown by 29.2%, moving from $2.6M to $3.3M. Total assets increased by 0.4% over the same period, from $282.2M to $283.3M. Total functional expenses fell by 14.5%, from $11.1M to $9.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Foundation Berma reported a deficit of $6.2M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $255K in liabilities against $283.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $283.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.3M | $9.5M | $283.3M | $255K | — | — |
| 2022 | $7.2M | $10.5M | $266.7M | $266K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $33.4M | $11.3M | $320.6M | $191K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $11.1M | $8.6M | $304.5M | $246K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $23.4M | $8.4M | $275.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $15.7M | $10.1M | $266.7M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $15.7M | $10.1M | $266.7M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $30.9M | $11.0M | $231.8M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $15.7M | $8.5M | $214.8M | $123K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $-2,032,238 | $7.9M | $221.9M | $184K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $41.1M | $8.2M | $208.3M | $349K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $196K | $9.8M | $198.8M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $34.0M | $57.9M | $195.8M | $93K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $2.6M | $11.1M | $282.2M | $8.2M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $9.5M, and assets of $283.3M (revenue -54.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $10.5M, and assets of $266.7M (revenue -78.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $33.4M, expenses of $11.3M, and assets of $320.6M (revenue +200.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $11.1M, expenses of $8.6M, and assets of $304.5M (revenue -52.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $23.4M, expenses of $8.4M, and assets of $275.2M (revenue +49.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $15.7M, expenses of $10.1M, and assets of $266.7M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $15.7M, expenses of $10.1M, and assets of $266.7M (revenue -49.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $30.9M, expenses of $11.0M, and assets of $231.8M (revenue +97.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $15.7M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $214.8M.
- 2014: Revenue of $-2,032,238, expenses of $7.9M, and assets of $221.9M (revenue -104.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $41.1M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $208.3M (revenue +20896.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $196K, expenses of $9.8M, and assets of $198.8M (revenue -99.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $34.0M, expenses of $57.9M, and assets of $195.8M (revenue +1225.1% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $11.1M, and assets of $282.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Foundation Berma:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Foundation Berma is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.