Foundation Care Inc

EIN: 710707101 · Jonesboro, AR · NTEE: P82Z

$163KRevenue
$357KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P82Z
Foundation Care Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$163K
Total Expenses$119K
Net Assets$322K

Is Foundation Care Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Foundation Care Inc

Foundation Care Inc (EIN: 710707101) is a nonprofit organization based in Jonesboro, AR, classified under NTEE code P82Z. The organization reported total revenue of $163K and total assets of $357K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Foundation Care Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

34Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Foundation Care Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 34 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$163K
Total Expenses$119K
Surplus / Deficit+$44K
Total Assets$357K
Total Liabilities$35K
Net Assets$322K
Operating Margin26.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio9.9%
Months of Reserves36.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2021, Foundation Care Inc reported a surplus of $44K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 36.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2011–2021), Foundation Care Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2021+10.5%-15.1%+3.3%
2020-5.6%+0.6%+2.1%
2019+1.2%-10.8%+0.6%
2018-4.8%+6.5%-4.4%
2017-2.5%-1.2%+0.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1992

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Foundation Care Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Foundation Care Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$163KTotal Revenue
$119KTotal Expenses
$357KTotal Assets
$35KTotal Liabilities
$322KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $44K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Foundation Care Inc

Is Foundation Care Inc a legitimate charity?

Foundation Care Inc (EIN: 710707101) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $163K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Foundation Care Inc spend its money?

Foundation Care Inc reported $163K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Foundation Care Inc tax-deductible?

Foundation Care Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 710707101). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Foundation Care Inc located?

Foundation Care Inc is headquartered in Jonesboro, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 710707101. It is classified under NTEE code P82Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Foundation Care Inc have?

Foundation Care Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $163K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Foundation Care Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2021), Foundation Care Inc's revenue has declined by 10.2%, moving from $181K to $163K. Total assets decreased by 10.7% over the same period, from $400K to $357K. Total functional expenses fell by 23.5%, from $156K to $119K. In its most recent filing year (2021), Foundation Care Inc reported a surplus of $44K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $35K in liabilities against $357K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.9%), resulting in net assets of $322K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2021 $163K $119K $357K $35K
2020 $147K $140K $346K $68K View 990
2019 $156K $139K $339K $68K View 990
2018 $154K $156K $337K $82K View 990
2017 $162K $147K $352K $96K View 990
2016 $166K $148K $351K $110K View 990
2015 $167K $168K $346K $124K View 990
2014 $174K $176K $358K $135K View 990
2013 $172K $187K $371K $146K View 990
2012 $168K $165K $395K $154K View 990
2011 $181K $156K $400K $162K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2021: Revenue of $163K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $357K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $346K (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $339K (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $337K (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $352K (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $351K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $346K (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $358K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $187K, and assets of $371K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $395K (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $400K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Foundation Care Inc:

2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Foundation Care Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arkansas

Explore more nonprofits based in Arkansas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arkansas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P82Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P82Z.

View all P82Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State