Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc
Theta Chi Fraternity Foundation shows consistent asset growth with no reported officer compensation, despite recent deficit.
EIN: 214014559 · Carmel, IN · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.4M |
| Total Expenses | $1.8M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $18 |
| Net Assets | $16.1M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc
Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc (EIN: 214014559) is a nonprofit organization based in Carmel, IN. The organization reported total revenue of $2.4M and total assets of $18.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 67 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-423,373 |
| Total Assets | $16.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $409K |
| Net Assets | $16.1M |
| Operating Margin | -31.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 112.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc reported a deficit of $423K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 112.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -16.0% | +41.8% | +4.0% |
| 2022 | -12.4% | +28.3% | -13.1% |
| 2021 | +49.6% | -0.6% | +27.5% |
| 2020 | -44.4% | -18.2% | +1.2% |
| 2019 | +57.2% | +3.3% | +6.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1959 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $423K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization with assets exceeding $18 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Recent operating deficit in 202306 where expenses ($1,764,697) exceeded revenue ($1,341,324).
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown (programs, admin, fundraising) in provided data makes precise efficiency assessment difficult.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc:
- Consistent asset growth over the past decade, from $12,212,218 in 201406 to $18,402,143 in the latest filing.
- Consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating a highly lean or volunteer-driven leadership structure.
- Generally strong revenue generation, often exceeding expenses in most periods, contributing to financial stability.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, with liabilities typically less than 5% of total assets, indicating good financial leverage.
Frequently Asked Questions about Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc
Is Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc a legitimate charity?
Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc (EIN: 214014559) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.4M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc spend its money?
Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc tax-deductible?
Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 214014559). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc CEO make?
Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $18 annually. The organization reported $2.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc's spending goes to programs?
Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc located?
Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc is headquartered in Carmel, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 214014559.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc have?
Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.4M in total revenue.
How does the Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc sustain operations with 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that the organization relies heavily on volunteer leadership or that compensation for key personnel is categorized differently, such as staff salaries not considered 'officer compensation' under IRS guidelines, or is extremely minimal. This is a significant operational characteristic for an organization of its size.
What caused the expense increase and revenue decrease in the 202306 period?
In the 202306 period, expenses rose to $1,764,697 from $1,244,771 in 202206, while revenue decreased from $1,596,886 to $1,341,324. This resulted in a deficit for the year, and understanding the specific drivers behind these changes would require a more detailed financial statement.
What are the primary program activities funded by the organization?
Without the NTEE code or program service accomplishments from the 990, the specific program activities are not detailed in the provided data. Given its name, it likely supports educational or charitable initiatives related to the Theta Chi Fraternity.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc's revenue has grown by 76.6%, moving from $760K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 57.5% over the same period, from $10.5M to $16.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 206.3%, from $576K to $1.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc reported a deficit of $423K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $409K in liabilities against $16.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.5%), resulting in net assets of $16.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.3M | $1.8M | $16.5M | $409K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.6M | $1.2M | $15.8M | $469K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.8M | $970K | $18.2M | $376K | — | — |
| 2020 | $1.2M | $976K | $14.3M | $455K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.2M | $1.2M | $14.1M | $366K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.4M | $1.2M | $13.3M | $315K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.1M | $1.0M | $12.8M | $353K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $956K | $986K | $12.1M | $515K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.4M | $953K | $12.8M | $592K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.2M | $751K | $12.2M | $301K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.2M | $760K | $10.8M | $479K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $807K | $706K | $10.0M | $432K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $760K | $576K | $10.5M | $406K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $16.5M (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $15.8M (revenue -12.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $970K, and assets of $18.2M (revenue +49.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $976K, and assets of $14.3M (revenue -44.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $14.1M (revenue +57.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $13.3M (revenue +30.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $12.8M (revenue +12.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $956K, expenses of $986K, and assets of $12.1M (revenue -32.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $953K, and assets of $12.8M (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $751K, and assets of $12.2M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $760K, and assets of $10.8M (revenue +48.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $807K, expenses of $706K, and assets of $10.0M (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $760K, expenses of $576K, and assets of $10.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Foundation Chapter Of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.