Framingham United Soccer Club Inc
EIN: 42704304 · Framingham, MA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $323K |
| Total Expenses | $370K |
| Net Assets | $186K |
Is Framingham United Soccer Club Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Framingham United Soccer Club Inc
Framingham United Soccer Club Inc (EIN: 42704304) is a nonprofit organization based in Framingham, MA. The organization reported total revenue of $323K and total assets of $147K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Framingham United Soccer Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Framingham United Soccer Club Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $312K |
| Total Expenses | $370K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-58,663 |
| Total Assets | $187K |
| Total Liabilities | $874 |
| Net Assets | $186K |
| Operating Margin | -18.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Framingham United Soccer Club Inc reported a deficit of $59K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Framingham United Soccer Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +26.1% | +35.7% | -32.7% |
| 2022 | -6.8% | +47.1% | +2.6% |
| 2021 | +81.4% | +54.7% | +35.8% |
| 2020 | -50.3% | -57.0% | +0.9% |
| 2019 | +7.2% | -19.2% | -0.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1984 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Framingham United Soccer Club Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Framingham United Soccer Club Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $59K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Framingham United Soccer Club Inc
Is Framingham United Soccer Club Inc a legitimate charity?
Framingham United Soccer Club Inc (EIN: 42704304) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $323K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Framingham United Soccer Club Inc spend its money?
Framingham United Soccer Club Inc reported $323K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Framingham United Soccer Club Inc tax-deductible?
Framingham United Soccer Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 42704304). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Framingham United Soccer Club Inc located?
Framingham United Soccer Club Inc is headquartered in Framingham, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 42704304.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Framingham United Soccer Club Inc have?
Framingham United Soccer Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $323K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Framingham United Soccer Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Framingham United Soccer Club Inc's revenue has grown by 16%, moving from $269K to $312K. Total assets decreased by 1.8% over the same period, from $190K to $187K. Total functional expenses rose by 29.9%, from $285K to $370K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Framingham United Soccer Club Inc reported a deficit of $59K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $874 in liabilities against $187K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%), resulting in net assets of $186K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $312K | $370K | $187K | $874 | — | — |
| 2022 | $247K | $273K | $277K | $33K | — | — |
| 2021 | $265K | $186K | $270K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $146K | $120K | $199K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $294K | $279K | $197K | $33K | — | — |
| 2018 | $274K | $346K | $198K | $48K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $299K | $298K | $260K | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $297K | $290K | $250K | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $285K | $286K | $260K | $47K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $293K | $259K | $237K | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $244K | $242K | $214K | $34K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $258K | $225K | $222K | $45K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $269K | $285K | $190K | $46K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $312K, expenses of $370K, and assets of $187K (revenue +26.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $247K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $277K (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $270K (revenue +81.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $199K (revenue -50.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $294K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $197K (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $274K, expenses of $346K, and assets of $198K (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $299K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $260K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $297K, expenses of $290K, and assets of $250K (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $286K, and assets of $260K (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $293K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $237K (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $244K, expenses of $242K, and assets of $214K (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $225K, and assets of $222K (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $269K, expenses of $285K, and assets of $190K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Framingham United Soccer Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Framingham United Soccer Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.