Frances A Melrose Foundation

Frances A Melrose Foundation consistently spends down assets while maintaining zero officer compensation.

EIN: 202955518 · Denver, CO · NTEE: T20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$512KRevenue
$2.8MAssets
80/100Mission Score (Excellent)
T20
Frances A Melrose Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$512K
Total Expenses$221K
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$2.8
Net Assets$2.8M
Transparency Score80/100

Is Frances A Melrose Foundation Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Frances A Melrose Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Frances A Melrose Foundation

Frances A Melrose Foundation (EIN: 202955518) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code T20. The organization reported total revenue of $512K and total assets of $2.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Frances A Melrose Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Frances A Melrose Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$63K
Total Expenses$221K
Surplus / Deficit$-157,563
Total Assets$2.8M
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$2.8M
Operating Margin-250.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves153.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Frances A Melrose Foundation reported a deficit of $158K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 153.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Frances A Melrose Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-33.3%-18.2%-1.4%
2022-75.6%+4.2%-5.8%
2021+181.6%+19.6%+3.2%
2020+50.7%+1.5%+2.4%
2019-62.1%+20.1%-14.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Frances A Melrose Foundation appears to be a private foundation, as indicated by its NTEE code T20 (Private Grantmaking Foundations) and consistent low liabilities. Its financial health shows a trend of declining assets, from a high of $3,599,828 in 2013 to $2,818,054 in 2023, suggesting it is spending down its endowment or experiencing investment losses. Revenue has been highly volatile, with a significant spike to $3,468,118 in 2012, but generally much lower in other years, often below annual expenses. For instance, in 2023, revenue was $62,969 against expenses of $220,532, and in 2022, revenue was $94,434 against expenses of $269,722. This consistent deficit spending, covered by asset drawdowns, is typical for a private foundation distributing grants. Spending efficiency is difficult to fully assess without a detailed breakdown of program service expenses versus administrative and fundraising costs, which are not provided in the summary data. However, as a private foundation, its primary 'program' is grantmaking. The consistent 'Officer Comp=0%' across all filings indicates strong financial transparency regarding executive compensation, as no salaries are paid to officers. The foundation's liabilities have consistently been minimal ($1 or $0), indicating a very healthy balance sheet in terms of debt. Overall, the foundation demonstrates good transparency regarding officer compensation and a clear financial structure with minimal debt. Its financial health, while showing declining assets, is consistent with a grantmaking foundation that may be strategically distributing its principal over time. The lack of detailed expense breakdowns beyond total expenses limits a deeper analysis of spending efficiency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Frances A Melrose Foundation with a Mission Score of 80 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Frances A Melrose Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 0%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$63KTotal Revenue
$221KTotal Expenses
$2.8MTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$2.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $158K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers. This suggests a volunteer-led or very lean operational structure, which is highly efficient in terms of compensation relative to the organization's asset base of nearly $2.8 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Frances A Melrose Foundation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent deficit spending (expenses exceeding revenue in most years, e.g., 2023 revenue $62,969 vs. expenses $220,532), leading to asset drawdown.
  • Declining asset base over the past decade (from $3,599,828 in 2013 to $2,818,054 in 2023).

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Frances A Melrose Foundation:

  • Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating high efficiency in leadership costs.
  • Extremely low liabilities (consistently $1 or $0), demonstrating strong financial health in terms of debt.
  • Consistent filing history (10 filings), indicating good compliance and transparency.
  • Clear focus as a private grantmaking foundation (NTEE T20).

Frequently Asked Questions about Frances A Melrose Foundation

Is Frances A Melrose Foundation a legitimate charity?

Frances A Melrose Foundation (EIN: 202955518) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 80/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $512K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Frances A Melrose Foundation spend its money?

Frances A Melrose Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Frances A Melrose Foundation tax-deductible?

Frances A Melrose Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202955518). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Frances A Melrose Foundation CEO make?

Frances A Melrose Foundation's highest-compensated officer earns $2.8 annually. The organization reported $512K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

How does Frances A Melrose Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 80/100 (Excellent), Frances A Melrose Foundation is above average for NTEE category T20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Frances A Melrose Foundation located?

Frances A Melrose Foundation is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 202955518. It is classified under NTEE code T20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Frances A Melrose Foundation have?

Frances A Melrose Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $512K in total revenue.

Is the Frances A Melrose Foundation financially stable?

While the foundation's assets have declined from $3,599,828 in 2013 to $2,818,054 in 2023, this is common for private foundations that distribute grants from their endowment. Its liabilities are consistently minimal ($1 or $0), indicating a strong balance sheet. The foundation appears stable in its current operational model of asset distribution.

How much of its money goes to programs?

As a private grantmaking foundation (NTEE T20), its primary 'program' is grantmaking. Without a detailed breakdown of expenses, it's difficult to give an exact percentage, but typically a significant portion of a private foundation's expenses are grants. Given the zero officer compensation, a high percentage of total expenses likely goes towards its charitable purpose and necessary administrative overhead.

Does the foundation pay its executives well?

No, the foundation consistently reports 0% for officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Frances A Melrose Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Frances A Melrose Foundation's revenue has grown by 151.9%, moving from $25K to $63K. Total assets increased by 68616.3% over the same period, from $4K to $2.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 378.8%, from $46K to $221K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Frances A Melrose Foundation reported a deficit of $158K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $2.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $2.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $63K $221K $2.8M $1 View 990
2022 $94K $270K $2.9M $1 View 990
2021 $388K $259K $3.0M $1
2020 $138K $216K $2.9M $1 View 990
2019 $91K $213K $2.9M $1 View 990
2015 $241K $178K $3.3M $1 View 990
2014 $184K $160K $3.6M $1 View 990
2013 $119K $210K $3.6M $1 View 990
2012 $3.5M $254K $3.4M $1 View 990
2011 $25K $46K $4K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -33.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -75.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $388K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +181.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $138K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +50.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $213K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -62.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $241K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +31.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $160K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +54.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $210K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -96.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $254K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +13772.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $25K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $4K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Frances A Melrose Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Frances A Melrose Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T20.

View all T20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State