Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc
Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation consistently disburses millions in grants annually, maintaining a stable $30M+ asset base with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 133267113 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $15.0M |
| Total Expenses | $4.5M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $28.2M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc
Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc (EIN: 133267113) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $15.0M and total assets of $28.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.1M |
| Total Expenses | $4.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-413,927 |
| Total Assets | $30.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.7M |
| Net Assets | $28.2M |
| Operating Margin | -10.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 8.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 82.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $414K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 82.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -4.3% | -21.9% | -1.2% |
| 2022 | -36.3% | +25.3% | -4.7% |
| 2021 | +110.6% | +3.9% | +6.7% |
| 2020 | -45.1% | -3.4% | -3.3% |
| 2019 | -4.6% | -11.5% | +9.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1985 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $414K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through mechanisms not categorized as officer compensation on the 990, which is a positive sign for resource allocation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc:
- Strong and stable asset base, consistently over $28 million, providing a solid endowment for long-term operations.
- Consistent history of grant-making, with annual expenses in the millions, demonstrating active philanthropic work.
- Zero reported officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds and potentially volunteer leadership.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, reflecting sound financial management.
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history, demonstrating good transparency and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc
Is Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc (EIN: 133267113) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $15.0M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc spend its money?
Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133267113). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc located?
Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133267113.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc have?
Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $15.0M in total revenue.
Is the Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc. financially stable?
Yes, the foundation appears financially stable. It consistently maintains assets around $30-32 million and has a long history of operations, indicating a strong endowment to support its grant-making activities despite fluctuations in annual revenue and expenses.
How much does the foundation spend on its charitable programs?
As a grant-making foundation, the vast majority of its expenses are typically direct grants (program services). While specific program spending percentages aren't detailed in the provided summary, the consistent multi-million dollar expense figures (e.g., $4,509,913 in 2023) represent its philanthropic disbursements.
Does the foundation pay its executives?
Based on the IRS 990 filings, the foundation consistently reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting that its executives or officers are not paid directly through the organization's reported compensation structures.
Are the foundation's liabilities a concern?
No, the liabilities, consistently around $2.6-2.7 million in recent years, are a small fraction of its total assets (e.g., $30,850,855 in 2023), indicating a healthy financial position.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 165.2%, moving from $1.5M to $4.1M. Total assets increased by 2.6% over the same period, from $30.1M to $30.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 43.8%, from $3.1M to $4.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $414K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.7M in liabilities against $30.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.7%), resulting in net assets of $28.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.1M | $4.5M | $30.9M | $2.7M | — | — |
| 2022 | $4.3M | $5.8M | $31.2M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $6.7M | $4.6M | $32.8M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.2M | $4.4M | $30.7M | $2.7M | — | — |
| 2019 | $5.8M | $4.6M | $31.7M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $6.1M | $5.2M | $29.0M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.6M | $3.2M | $28.3M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.6M | $3.1M | $28.8M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.2M | $3.1M | $29.3M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.5M | $3.1M | $30.1M | $1 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $30.9M (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $31.2M (revenue -36.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $32.8M (revenue +110.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $30.7M (revenue -45.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $31.7M (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $29.0M (revenue +133.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $28.3M (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $28.8M (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $29.3M (revenue +44.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $30.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Frances And Benjamin Benenson Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.