Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy

EIN: 363703598 · Chicago, IL · NTEE: A800

$4.0MRevenue
$1.0MGross Revenue
$5.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A800
Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.0M
Total Expenses$813K
Net Assets$4.9M

Is Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy

Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy (EIN: 363703598) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL, classified under NTEE code A800. The organization reported total revenue of $4.0M and total assets of $5.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

36Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 36 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$910K
Total Expenses$813K
Surplus / Deficit+$98K
Total Assets$4.9M
Total Liabilities$34K
Net Assets$4.9M
Operating Margin10.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.7%
Months of Reserves73.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy reported a surplus of $98K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 73.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-53.0%-5.6%+10.0%
2022+136.4%+34.1%+6.1%
2021+15.5%+25.5%+15.7%
2020-1.8%-18.7%+13.3%
2019-31.3%-12.8%+7.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1990

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$910KTotal Revenue
$813KTotal Expenses
$4.9MTotal Assets
$34KTotal Liabilities
$4.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $98K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy

Is Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy a legitimate charity?

Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy (EIN: 363703598) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy spend its money?

Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy reported $4.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy tax-deductible?

Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 363703598). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy located?

Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 363703598. It is classified under NTEE code A800.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy have?

Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy's revenue has grown by 131.2%, moving from $394K to $910K. Total assets increased by 412.2% over the same period, from $966K to $4.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 114.2%, from $379K to $813K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy reported a surplus of $98K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $34K in liabilities against $4.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.7%), resulting in net assets of $4.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $910K $813K $4.9M $34K
2022 $1.9M $861K $4.5M $55K View 990
2021 $819K $642K $4.2M $96K View 990
2020 $709K $512K $3.7M $53K
2019 $723K $630K $3.2M $16K View 990
2018 $1.1M $722K $3.0M $41K View 990
2017 $606K $503K $3.0M $58K View 990
2016 $666K $492K $2.6M $17K View 990
2015 $526K $422K $2.4M $17K View 990
2014 $1.3M $447K $2.3M $10K View 990
2013 $854K $367K $1.5M $13K View 990
2012 $388K $342K $1.0M $122K View 990
2011 $394K $379K $966K $85K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $910K, expenses of $813K, and assets of $4.9M (revenue -53.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $861K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +136.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $819K, expenses of $642K, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $709K, expenses of $512K, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $723K, expenses of $630K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -31.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $722K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +73.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $606K, expenses of $503K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -9.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $666K, expenses of $492K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +26.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $526K, expenses of $422K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -58.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $447K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +47.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $854K, expenses of $367K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +120.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $388K, expenses of $342K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $379K, and assets of $966K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A800)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A800.

View all A800 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State