Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc

EIN: 842170639 · Shady Spring, WV · NTEE: F60

$329KRevenue
$23KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
F60
Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$329K
Total Expenses$325K
Net Assets$30K

Is Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc

Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc (EIN: 842170639) is a nonprofit organization based in Shady Spring, WV, classified under NTEE code F60. The organization reported total revenue of $329K and total assets of $23K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

7Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
5Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 7 years, with 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2019–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 43.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$316K
Total Expenses$325K
Surplus / Deficit$-8,956
Total Assets$40K
Total Liabilities$10K
Net Assets$30K
Operating Margin-2.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio24.7%
Months of Reserves1.5 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc reported a deficit of $9K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.5 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 24.7% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 5 years of filings (2019–2023), Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 43.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-3.9%+15.6%-1.3%
2022+22.8%-13.1%+41.8%
2021+11.4%+71.2%-50.3%
2020+222.1%+139.9%+4057.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1700
IRS Ruling Date2019

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$316KTotal Revenue
$325KTotal Expenses
$40KTotal Assets
$10KTotal Liabilities
$30KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 24.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc

Is Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc a legitimate charity?

Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc (EIN: 842170639) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $329K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc spend its money?

Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc reported $329K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 5 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc tax-deductible?

Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 842170639). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc located?

Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc is headquartered in Shady Spring, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 842170639. It is classified under NTEE code F60.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc have?

Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $329K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc showing financial trends over 5 years of public records:

Over 5 years of IRS 990 filings (2019–2023), Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc's revenue has grown by 323.5%, moving from $75K to $316K. Total assets increased by 2791.2% over the same period, from $1K to $40K. Total functional expenses rose by 312.6%, from $79K to $325K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $10K in liabilities against $40K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 24.7%), resulting in net assets of $30K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $316K $325K $40K $10K View 990
2022 $329K $281K $41K $2K
2021 $268K $323K $29K $37K View 990
2020 $240K $189K $58K $11K View 990
2019 $75K $79K $1K $6K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $316K, expenses of $325K, and assets of $40K (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $281K, and assets of $41K (revenue +22.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $268K, expenses of $323K, and assets of $29K (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $189K, and assets of $58K (revenue +222.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $1K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F60)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F60.

View all F60 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State