Friendly Village Inc
EIN: 521189454 · Hagerstown, MD
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $195K |
| Total Expenses | $151K |
| Net Assets | $605K |
Is Friendly Village Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Friendly Village Inc
Friendly Village Inc (EIN: 521189454) is a nonprofit organization based in Hagerstown, MD. The organization reported total revenue of $195K and total assets of $622K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Friendly Village Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Friendly Village Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 45 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $177K |
| Total Expenses | $151K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$26K |
| Total Assets | $605K |
| Net Assets | $605K |
| Operating Margin | 14.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 48.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Friendly Village Inc reported a surplus of $26K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 48.1 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Friendly Village Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +35.3% | +14.0% | +4.4% |
| 2022 | +9.4% | +2.3% | -0.3% |
| 2021 | -6.8% | +30.5% | -4.2% |
| 2020 | +18.5% | +20.2% | +1.6% |
| 2019 | -3.6% | +6.4% | +2.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1981 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Friendly Village Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Friendly Village Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $26K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Friendly Village Inc
Is Friendly Village Inc a legitimate charity?
Friendly Village Inc (EIN: 521189454) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $195K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Friendly Village Inc spend its money?
Friendly Village Inc reported $195K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Friendly Village Inc tax-deductible?
Friendly Village Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 521189454). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Friendly Village Inc located?
Friendly Village Inc is headquartered in Hagerstown, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 521189454.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Friendly Village Inc have?
Friendly Village Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $195K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Friendly Village Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Friendly Village Inc's revenue has grown by 87.9%, moving from $94K to $177K. Total assets increased by 8.7% over the same period, from $557K to $605K. Total functional expenses rose by 149.2%, from $61K to $151K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Friendly Village Inc reported a surplus of $26K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $177K | $151K | $605K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $131K | $133K | $580K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $119K | $130K | $582K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $128K | $99K | $607K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $108K | $83K | $598K | $40K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $112K | $78K | $586K | $60K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $96K | $68K | $578K | $80K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $101K | $76K | $569K | $100K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $101K | $88K | $559K | $120K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $81K | $87K | $571K | $140K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $101K | $62K | $598K | $160K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $103K | $61K | $579K | $180K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $94K | $61K | $557K | $200K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $177K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $605K (revenue +35.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $580K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $582K (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $607K (revenue +18.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $598K (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $586K (revenue +17.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $578K (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $569K (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $559K (revenue +24.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $571K (revenue -19.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $598K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $579K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $557K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Friendly Village Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Friendly Village Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.