Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania
EIN: 236396158 · Ottsville, PA · NTEE: N20Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $961K |
| Total Expenses | $942K |
| Net Assets | $1.6M |
Is Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania
Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania (EIN: 236396158) is a nonprofit organization based in Ottsville, PA, classified under NTEE code N20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $961K and total assets of $1.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 78 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2019). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2019)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $961K |
| Total Expenses | $942K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$19K |
| Total Assets | $1.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $55K |
| Net Assets | $1.6M |
| Operating Margin | 1.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 21.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2019, Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania reported a surplus of $19K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 21.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2011–2019), Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | +0.2% | +14.0% | -0.3% |
| 2018 | +1.5% | -0.2% | +8.7% |
| 2017 | +6.0% | +4.8% | +8.3% |
| 2016 | +4.5% | -0.1% | +7.0% |
| 2015 | +1.8% | -0.6% | +8.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1948 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2019)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $19K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania
Is Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania a legitimate charity?
Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania (EIN: 236396158) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $961K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania spend its money?
Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania reported $961K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania tax-deductible?
Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 236396158). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania located?
Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania is headquartered in Ottsville, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 236396158. It is classified under NTEE code N20Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania have?
Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $961K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2019), Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania's revenue has grown by 35.8%, moving from $707K to $961K. Total assets increased by 72.7% over the same period, from $963K to $1.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 39.6%, from $675K to $942K. In its most recent filing year (2019), Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania reported a surplus of $19K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $55K in liabilities against $1.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.3%), resulting in net assets of $1.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $961K | $942K | $1.7M | $55K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $959K | $827K | $1.7M | $73K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $946K | $829K | $1.5M | $109K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $892K | $791K | $1.4M | $141K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $854K | $791K | $1.3M | $176K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $839K | $796K | $1.2M | $132K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $795K | $746K | $1.2M | $188K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $771K | $727K | $1.2M | $224K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $707K | $675K | $963K | $84K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2019: Revenue of $961K, expenses of $942K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $959K, expenses of $827K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $946K, expenses of $829K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $892K, expenses of $791K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $854K, expenses of $791K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $839K, expenses of $796K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $795K, expenses of $746K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $771K, expenses of $727K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $707K, expenses of $675K, and assets of $963K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.