Friends Of Muir Valley

EIN: 262957518 · Rogers, KY · NTEE: C60

$176KRevenue
$2.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
C60
Friends Of Muir Valley Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$176K
Total Expenses$187K
Net Assets$2.4M

Is Friends Of Muir Valley Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Friends Of Muir Valley

Friends Of Muir Valley (EIN: 262957518) is a nonprofit organization based in Rogers, KY, classified under NTEE code C60. The organization reported total revenue of $176K and total assets of $2.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Friends Of Muir Valley's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

13Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Friends Of Muir Valley is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$189K
Total Expenses$187K
Surplus / Deficit+$3K
Total Assets$2.4M
Total Liabilities$8K
Net Assets$2.4M
Operating Margin1.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.3%
Months of Reserves154.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Friends Of Muir Valley reported a surplus of $3K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 154.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2014–2023), Friends Of Muir Valley's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-65.4%+51.9%+0.3%
2021-37.3%+19.8%+21.5%
2020+593.9%-3.0%+64.4%
2019+10.7%+55.3%+1.7%
2018-9.3%+2.6%+4.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2013

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Friends Of Muir Valley has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Friends Of Muir Valley with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$189KTotal Revenue
$187KTotal Expenses
$2.4MTotal Assets
$8KTotal Liabilities
$2.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Friends Of Muir Valley

Is Friends Of Muir Valley a legitimate charity?

Friends Of Muir Valley (EIN: 262957518) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $176K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Friends Of Muir Valley spend its money?

Friends Of Muir Valley reported $176K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Friends Of Muir Valley tax-deductible?

Friends Of Muir Valley is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 262957518). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Friends Of Muir Valley located?

Friends Of Muir Valley is headquartered in Rogers, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 262957518. It is classified under NTEE code C60.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Friends Of Muir Valley have?

Friends Of Muir Valley has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $176K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Friends Of Muir Valley showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Friends Of Muir Valley's revenue has declined by 3.8%, moving from $197K to $189K. Total assets increased by 1568.5% over the same period, from $144K to $2.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 164.7%, from $70K to $187K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Friends Of Muir Valley reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $8K in liabilities against $2.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%), resulting in net assets of $2.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $189K $187K $2.4M $8K
2021 $548K $123K $2.4M $42 View 990
2020 $873K $103K $2.0M $33
2019 $126K $106K $1.2M $55 View 990
2018 $114K $68K $1.2M $48 View 990
2017 $125K $66K $1.1M $90 View 990
2016 $156K $98K $1.1M $199 View 990
2015 $942K $71K $1.0M $0 View 990
2014 $197K $70K $144K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $187K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -65.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $548K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -37.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $873K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +593.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -19.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -83.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $942K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +379.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $144K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Friends Of Muir Valley:

2023 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Friends Of Muir Valley is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE C60)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code C60.

View all C60 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State