Friends Of The Congo
EIN: 371516674 · Washington, DC · NTEE: Q70
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $292K |
| Total Expenses | $273K |
| Net Assets | $2K |
Is Friends Of The Congo Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Friends Of The Congo
Friends Of The Congo (EIN: 371516674) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code Q70. The organization reported total revenue of $292K and total assets of $250K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Friends Of The Congo's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Friends Of The Congo is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $292K |
| Total Expenses | $273K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$19K |
| Total Assets | $250K |
| Total Liabilities | $247K |
| Net Assets | $2K |
| Operating Margin | 6.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 99.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Friends Of The Congo reported a surplus of $19K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 99.0% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2010–2023), Friends Of The Congo's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -7.6% | -13.1% | +20.0% |
| 2022 | -6.1% | -8.3% | -9.3% |
| 2021 | +41.5% | +43.0% | +133.1% |
| 2020 | +13.6% | +5.9% | +467.6% |
| 2019 | +32.4% | +56.2% | +18.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2017 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Friends Of The Congo has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Friends Of The Congo with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $19K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 99.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Friends Of The Congo
Is Friends Of The Congo a legitimate charity?
Friends Of The Congo (EIN: 371516674) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $292K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Friends Of The Congo spend its money?
Friends Of The Congo reported $292K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Friends Of The Congo tax-deductible?
Friends Of The Congo is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 371516674). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Friends Of The Congo located?
Friends Of The Congo is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 371516674. It is classified under NTEE code Q70.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Friends Of The Congo have?
Friends Of The Congo has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $292K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Friends Of The Congo showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Friends Of The Congo's revenue has grown by 340.5%, moving from $66K to $292K. Total functional expenses rose by 291.8%, from $70K to $273K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Friends Of The Congo reported a surplus of $19K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $247K in liabilities against $250K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 99.0%), resulting in net assets of $2K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $292K | $273K | $250K | $247K | — | — |
| 2022 | $316K | $314K | $208K | $225K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $336K | $342K | $229K | $248K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $237K | $239K | $98K | $112K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $209K | $226K | $17K | $31K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $158K | $144K | $15K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $79K | $86K | $97 | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $53K | $50K | $3K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $89K | $85K | $1 | $0 | — | — |
| 2012 | $81K | $91K | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $74K | $74K | $566 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $66K | $70K | $-3,225 | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $292K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $250K (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $316K, expenses of $314K, and assets of $208K (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $336K, expenses of $342K, and assets of $229K (revenue +41.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $237K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $98K (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $17K (revenue +32.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $15K (revenue +100.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $97 (revenue +48.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $3K (revenue -40.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $1 (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $0 (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $566 (revenue +12.0% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $-3,225.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Friends Of The Congo:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Friends Of The Congo is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.