Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers
EIN: 261897737 · Silver City, NM · NTEE: M112
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Expenses | $42K |
| Net Assets | $311K |
Is Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers
Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers (EIN: 261897737) is a nonprofit organization based in Silver City, NM, classified under NTEE code M112. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $29K |
| Total Expenses | $42K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-13,103 |
| Total Assets | $311K |
| Net Assets | $311K |
| Operating Margin | -45.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 89.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers reported a deficit of $13K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 89.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -32.0% | +448.4% | -4.0% |
| 2022 | -0.4% | -20.4% | +11.9% |
| 2021 | +430.4% | +90.4% | +12.7% |
| 2020 | -81.3% | -6.7% | +1.2% |
| 2019 | +5.9% | -6.5% | +17.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $13K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers
Is Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers a legitimate charity?
Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers (EIN: 261897737) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Mexico. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers spend its money?
Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers reported its financials in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers tax-deductible?
Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 261897737). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers located?
Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers is headquartered in Silver City, New Mexico and files with the IRS under EIN 261897737. It is classified under NTEE code M112.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers have?
Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers's revenue has grown by 44.7%, moving from $20K to $29K. Total assets increased by 2378.7% over the same period, from $13K to $311K. Total functional expenses rose by 109.9%, from $20K to $42K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers reported a deficit of $13K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $29K | $42K | $311K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $42K | $8K | $324K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $42K | $10K | $290K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $8K | $5K | $257K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $42K | $5K | $254K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $40K | $6K | $217K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $45K | $7K | $183K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $43K | $4K | $145K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $34K | $21K | $105K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $33K | $11K | $93K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $35K | $5K | $71K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $63K | $34K | $41K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $20K | $20K | $13K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $29K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $311K (revenue -32.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $8K, and assets of $324K (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $10K, and assets of $290K (revenue +430.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $8K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $257K (revenue -81.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $254K (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $6K, and assets of $217K (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $7K, and assets of $183K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $4K, and assets of $145K (revenue +29.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $105K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $11K, and assets of $93K (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $35K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $71K (revenue -44.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $41K (revenue +217.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $20K, expenses of $20K, and assets of $13K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Friends Of The Fire And Rescue Volunteers is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.