Friends Of The North Country Inc
Friends Of The North Country Inc consistently deploys nearly all revenue to expenses with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 141626314 · Cadyville, NY · NTEE: L200 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.4M |
| Total Expenses | $4.6M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $4 |
| Net Assets | $960K |
| Transparency Score | 88/100 |
Is Friends Of The North Country Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Friends Of The North Country Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Friends Of The North Country Inc
Friends Of The North Country Inc (EIN: 141626314) is a nonprofit organization based in Cadyville, NY, classified under NTEE code L200. The organization reported total revenue of $2.4M and total assets of $1.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Friends Of The North Country Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Friends Of The North Country Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 45 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.7M |
| Total Expenses | $4.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$100K |
| Total Assets | $1.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $525K |
| Net Assets | $960K |
| Operating Margin | 2.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 35.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Friends Of The North Country Inc reported a surplus of $100K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.9 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 35.4% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Friends Of The North Country Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +49.1% | +46.6% | +11.7% |
| 2022 | -7.7% | -6.7% | -22.2% |
| 2021 | +48.5% | +52.1% | +58.2% |
| 2020 | -55.4% | -54.2% | -3.0% |
| 2019 | +223.7% | +200.9% | +61.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1981 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Friends Of The North Country Inc with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Friends Of The North Country Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $100K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 35.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This is a highly positive sign for a nonprofit of its size, with revenues reaching over $4 million in recent years, demonstrating a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive salaries.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Friends Of The North Country Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown in provided data prevents precise program vs. admin spending analysis.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Friends Of The North Country Inc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong commitment to mission over executive pay.
- High spending efficiency, with expenses consistently close to revenue (e.g., $4,691,510 revenue vs. $4,591,902 expenses in 2023).
- Significant revenue growth over the past decade, demonstrating increasing capacity and impact.
- Healthy asset accumulation and favorable asset-to-liability ratio, indicating financial stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about Friends Of The North Country Inc
Is Friends Of The North Country Inc a legitimate charity?
Friends Of The North Country Inc (EIN: 141626314) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.4M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Friends Of The North Country Inc spend its money?
Friends Of The North Country Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Friends Of The North Country Inc tax-deductible?
Friends Of The North Country Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 141626314). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Friends Of The North Country Inc CEO make?
Friends Of The North Country Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $2.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Friends Of The North Country Inc's spending goes to programs?
Friends Of The North Country Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Friends Of The North Country Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), Friends Of The North Country Inc is above average for NTEE category L200 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Friends Of The North Country Inc located?
Friends Of The North Country Inc is headquartered in Cadyville, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 141626314. It is classified under NTEE code L200.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Friends Of The North Country Inc have?
Friends Of The North Country Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.4M in total revenue.
Is Friends Of The North Country Inc a good charity?
Based on the available IRS 990 data, Friends Of The North Country Inc appears to be a good charity. It consistently spends nearly all its revenue on expenses, indicating efficient use of funds, and reports 0% officer compensation, which is a strong positive for transparency and mission focus.
How has the organization's revenue trended over time?
The organization's revenue has shown significant growth and fluctuations over the past decade, from $559,378 in 2014 to a peak of $5,144,134 in 2019, and $4,691,510 in 2023, indicating a dynamic and growing financial capacity.
What is the organization's financial stability?
Friends Of The North Country Inc demonstrates good financial stability. Its assets have grown consistently, reaching $1,484,984 in 2023, and it maintains a healthy asset-to-liability ratio (e.g., $1,484,984 assets vs. $525,039 liabilities in 2023).
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Friends Of The North Country Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Friends Of The North Country Inc's revenue has grown by 297.4%, moving from $1.2M to $4.7M. Total assets increased by 194.5% over the same period, from $504K to $1.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 284.5%, from $1.2M to $4.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Friends Of The North Country Inc reported a surplus of $100K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $525K in liabilities against $1.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 35.4%), resulting in net assets of $960K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.7M | $4.6M | $1.5M | $525K | — | — |
| 2022 | $3.1M | $3.1M | $1.3M | $470K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.4M | $3.4M | $1.7M | $865K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.3M | $2.2M | $1.1M | $286K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $5.1M | $4.8M | $1.1M | $406K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.6M | $1.6M | $691K | $306K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $982K | $958K | $519K | $121K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $593K | $219K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $746K | $768K | $465K | $107K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $559K | $552K | $449K | $69K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $889K | $896K | $491K | $118K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $504K | $118K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +49.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +48.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -55.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +223.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $691K (revenue +61.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $982K, expenses of $958K, and assets of $519K (revenue -21.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $593K (revenue +67.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $746K, expenses of $768K, and assets of $465K (revenue +33.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $559K, expenses of $552K, and assets of $449K (revenue -37.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $889K, expenses of $896K, and assets of $491K (revenue -24.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $504K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Friends Of The North Country Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Friends Of The North Country Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.