Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated
EIN: 812578460 · New York, NY · NTEE: T50
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.9M |
| Total Expenses | $5.3M |
| Net Assets | $7.0M |
Is Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated
Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated (EIN: 812578460) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code T50. The organization reported total revenue of $9.9M and total assets of $5.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 10 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 171.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $12.1M |
| Total Expenses | $5.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$6.8M |
| Total Assets | $7.0M |
| Net Assets | $7.0M |
| Operating Margin | 56.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 15.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2022, Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated reported a surplus of $6.8M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 7 years of filings (2016–2022), Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 171.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +289.4% | +73.7% | +3901.6% |
| 2021 | +130.1% | +115.5% | +49.6% |
| 2020 | -8.3% | +8.6% | -35.6% |
| 2019 | +692.8% | +643.3% | +1439.9% |
| 2018 | +6.6% | +0.7% | +785.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2016 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $6.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated
Is Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated a legitimate charity?
Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated (EIN: 812578460) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated spend its money?
Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated reported $9.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated tax-deductible?
Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 812578460). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated located?
Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 812578460. It is classified under NTEE code T50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated have?
Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.9M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:
Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2022), Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated's revenue has grown by 40084.8%, moving from $30K to $12.1M. Total assets increased by 13601.3% over the same period, from $51K to $7.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 18189.9%, from $29K to $5.3M. In its most recent filing year (2022), Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated reported a surplus of $6.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $12.1M | $5.3M | $7.0M | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $3.1M | $3.1M | $175K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $117K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.5M | $1.3M | $182K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $187K | $176K | $12K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $175K | $175K | $1K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $30K | $29K | $51K | $50K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $12.1M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue +289.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $175K (revenue +130.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $117K (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $182K (revenue +692.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $187K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $12K (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $175K, expenses of $175K, and assets of $1K (revenue +478.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $51K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Friends Of@Raising The Village Incorporated is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.