Friendship Village Of South County

EIN: 431155242 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: P750

$84.7MRevenue
$61.5MGross Revenue
$292.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P750
Friendship Village Of South County Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$84.7M
Total Expenses$59.3M
Net Assets$-4,708,601

Is Friendship Village Of South County Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Friendship Village Of South County

Friendship Village Of South County (EIN: 431155242) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code P750. The organization reported total revenue of $84.7M and total assets of $292.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Friendship Village Of South County's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

46Years Operating
MajorSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Friendship Village Of South County is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 46 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$47.2M
Total Expenses$59.3M
Surplus / Deficit$-12,100,062
Total Assets$281.2M
Total Liabilities$285.9M
Net Assets$-4,708,601
Operating Margin-25.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio101.7%
Months of Reserves56.9 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Friendship Village Of South County reported a deficit of $12.1M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 56.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 101.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Friendship Village Of South County's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-0.4%+2.1%+1.2%
2022+7.5%+14.1%-9.0%
2021+21.9%+28.0%-0.8%
2020-5.5%+6.6%+1.8%
2019+6.4%+4.8%+45.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1980

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Friendship Village Of South County has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Friendship Village Of South County with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$47.2MTotal Revenue
$59.3MTotal Expenses
$281.2MTotal Assets
$285.9MTotal Liabilities
$-4,708,601Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $12.1M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 101.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Friendship Village Of South County

Is Friendship Village Of South County a legitimate charity?

Friendship Village Of South County (EIN: 431155242) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $84.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Friendship Village Of South County spend its money?

Friendship Village Of South County reported $84.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Friendship Village Of South County tax-deductible?

Friendship Village Of South County is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431155242). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Friendship Village Of South County located?

Friendship Village Of South County is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431155242. It is classified under NTEE code P750.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Friendship Village Of South County have?

Friendship Village Of South County has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $84.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Friendship Village Of South County showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Friendship Village Of South County's revenue has grown by 140%, moving from $19.7M to $47.2M. Total assets increased by 228.6% over the same period, from $85.6M to $281.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 225.3%, from $18.2M to $59.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Friendship Village Of South County reported a deficit of $12.1M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $285.9M in liabilities against $281.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 101.7%), resulting in net assets of $-4,708,601.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $47.2M $59.3M $281.2M $285.9M View 990
2022 $47.4M $58.1M $278.0M $286.0M View 990
2021 $44.1M $50.9M $305.5M $287.8M View 990
2020 $36.2M $39.8M $308.1M $280.5M View 990
2019 $38.3M $37.3M $302.7M $271.3M View 990
2018 $36.0M $35.6M $208.3M $177.7M View 990
2017 $29.5M $34.1M $197.3M $165.9M View 990
2016 $24.4M $28.4M $198.5M $165.4M View 990
2015 $23.5M $22.8M $179.9M $143.2M View 990
2014 $21.3M $19.5M $170.4M $133.9M View 990
2013 $25.5M $18.6M $106.0M $60.2M View 990
2012 $19.7M $18.2M $85.6M $45.9M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $47.2M, expenses of $59.3M, and assets of $281.2M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $47.4M, expenses of $58.1M, and assets of $278.0M (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $44.1M, expenses of $50.9M, and assets of $305.5M (revenue +21.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $36.2M, expenses of $39.8M, and assets of $308.1M (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $38.3M, expenses of $37.3M, and assets of $302.7M (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $36.0M, expenses of $35.6M, and assets of $208.3M (revenue +22.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $29.5M, expenses of $34.1M, and assets of $197.3M (revenue +20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $24.4M, expenses of $28.4M, and assets of $198.5M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $23.5M, expenses of $22.8M, and assets of $179.9M (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $21.3M, expenses of $19.5M, and assets of $170.4M (revenue -16.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $25.5M, expenses of $18.6M, and assets of $106.0M (revenue +29.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $19.7M, expenses of $18.2M, and assets of $85.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Friendship Village Of South County:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Friendship Village Of South County is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P750)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P750.

View all P750 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State