Front Steps Inc

EIN: 742824054 · Austin, TX · NTEE: L20

$9.8MRevenue
$4.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L20
Front Steps Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$9.8M
Total Expenses$10.3M
Net Assets$1.0M

Is Front Steps Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Front Steps Inc

Front Steps Inc (EIN: 742824054) is a nonprofit organization based in Austin, TX, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $9.8M and total assets of $4.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Front Steps Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

29Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Front Steps Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$9.8M
Total Expenses$10.3M
Surplus / Deficit$-521,379
Total Assets$4.3M
Total Liabilities$3.2M
Net Assets$1.0M
Operating Margin-5.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio75.6%
Months of Reserves5.0 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2021, Front Steps Inc reported a deficit of $521K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 75.6% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2011–2021), Front Steps Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2021+21.2%+23.0%+23.3%
2020+9.7%+23.7%+51.2%
2019+1.8%-4.9%+22.9%
2018+1.8%+2.5%+21.3%
2017+3.9%+6.6%+5.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1997

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Front Steps Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Front Steps Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$9.8MTotal Revenue
$10.3MTotal Expenses
$4.3MTotal Assets
$3.2MTotal Liabilities
$1.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $521K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 75.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Front Steps Inc

Is Front Steps Inc a legitimate charity?

Front Steps Inc (EIN: 742824054) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Front Steps Inc spend its money?

Front Steps Inc reported $9.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Front Steps Inc tax-deductible?

Front Steps Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 742824054). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Front Steps Inc located?

Front Steps Inc is headquartered in Austin, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 742824054. It is classified under NTEE code L20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Front Steps Inc have?

Front Steps Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Front Steps Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2021), Front Steps Inc's revenue has grown by 207.8%, moving from $3.2M to $9.8M. Total assets increased by 251.3% over the same period, from $1.2M to $4.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 219.8%, from $3.2M to $10.3M. In its most recent filing year (2021), Front Steps Inc reported a deficit of $521K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $3.2M in liabilities against $4.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 75.6%), resulting in net assets of $1.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2021 $9.8M $10.3M $4.3M $3.2M View 990
2020 $8.1M $8.4M $3.5M $1.8M
2019 $7.4M $6.8M $2.3M $355K View 990
2018 $7.2M $7.1M $1.9M $519K View 990
2017 $7.1M $7.0M $1.5M $302K View 990
2016 $6.8M $6.5M $1.5M $474K View 990
2015 $5.2M $5.2M $1.3M $580K View 990
2014 $4.6M $4.9M $1.2M $513K View 990
2013 $4.4M $4.4M $1.4M $474K View 990
2012 $3.9M $3.8M $1.3M $478K View 990
2011 $3.2M $3.2M $1.2M $339K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2021: Revenue of $9.8M, expenses of $10.3M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $8.1M, expenses of $8.4M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.5M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +31.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +22.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $1.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Front Steps Inc:

2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Front Steps Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Texas

Explore more nonprofits based in Texas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Texas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L20.

View all L20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State