Fund For Peace Inc

Fund For Peace Inc faces recurring operational deficits and a declining asset base.

EIN: 132550978 · Washington, DC · NTEE: Q400 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.0MRevenue
$180KAssets
70/100Mission Score (Good)
Q400
Fund For Peace Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.0M
Total Expenses$925K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$35K
Transparency Score70/100

Is Fund For Peace Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Fund For Peace Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Fund For Peace Inc

Fund For Peace Inc (EIN: 132550978) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code Q400. The organization reported total revenue of $1.0M and total assets of $180K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Fund For Peace Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

64Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Fund For Peace Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 64 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$707K
Total Expenses$925K
Surplus / Deficit$-218,470
Total Assets$231K
Total Liabilities$196K
Net Assets$35K
Operating Margin-30.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio84.9%
Months of Reserves3.0 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Fund For Peace Inc reported a deficit of $218K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 84.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Fund For Peace Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-36.7%-31.7%-41.3%
2022+28.8%+21.0%-37.0%
2021-34.8%-22.4%-38.0%
2020-23.7%-2.2%-0.5%
2019+11.4%+2.4%+30.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1962

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Fund For Peace Inc has experienced fluctuating financial performance over the past several years, with a notable trend of expenses exceeding revenue in recent filings. For instance, in 202309, expenses were $925,007 against revenue of $706,537, and in 202209, expenses were $1,353,479 against revenue of $1,117,049. This consistent deficit spending could indicate reliance on reserves or future funding, which is reflected in the declining asset base from a peak of $1,013,923 in 201909 to $231,263 in 202309. The organization's transparency is bolstered by its consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, and the reported 0% officer compensation across all periods suggests a commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive salaries. However, the declining asset base and recurring operational deficits warrant close monitoring.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Fund For Peace Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Fund For Peace Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$707KTotal Revenue
$925KTotal Expenses
$231KTotal Assets
$196KTotal Liabilities
$35KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $218K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 84.9%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization, which is a positive sign for resource allocation to programs.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Fund For Peace Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operational deficits in recent years (e.g., 202309 expenses $925,007 vs. revenue $706,537)
  • Significant decline in total assets from $1,013,923 in 201909 to $231,263 in 202309
  • Liabilities in 202309 ($196,430) represent a substantial portion of total assets ($231,263)

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Fund For Peace Inc:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds for mission.
  • Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating transparency.
  • Maintained operations despite revenue fluctuations, showing resilience.

Frequently Asked Questions about Fund For Peace Inc

Is Fund For Peace Inc a legitimate charity?

Fund For Peace Inc (EIN: 132550978) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.0M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Fund For Peace Inc spend its money?

Fund For Peace Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Fund For Peace Inc tax-deductible?

Fund For Peace Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132550978). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Fund For Peace Inc's spending goes to programs?

Fund For Peace Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Fund For Peace Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Fund For Peace Inc is above average for NTEE category Q400 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Fund For Peace Inc located?

Fund For Peace Inc is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 132550978. It is classified under NTEE code Q400.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Fund For Peace Inc have?

Fund For Peace Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.0M in total revenue.

Is Fund For Peace Inc financially sustainable given recent deficits?

The organization has reported expenses exceeding revenue in its last three filings (202109, 202209, 202309), leading to a significant decline in assets from over $1 million in 201909 to $231,263 in 202309. This trend raises concerns about long-term financial sustainability without a change in revenue or expense management.

What is the reason for the declining asset base?

The declining asset base, from a peak of $1,013,923 in 201909 to $231,263 in 202309, directly correlates with the periods where expenses consistently outpaced revenue, suggesting the organization has been drawing down its reserves to cover operational costs.

How does the organization fund its operations without officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation indicates that the organization's leadership is either unpaid or compensated through other means not reported as officer compensation on the 990, allowing more funds to be directed towards program activities and other operational expenses.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Fund For Peace Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Fund For Peace Inc's revenue has declined by 22.2%, moving from $909K to $707K. Total assets decreased by 61.3% over the same period, from $598K to $231K. Total functional expenses fell by 32.8%, from $1.4M to $925K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Fund For Peace Inc reported a deficit of $218K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $196K in liabilities against $231K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 84.9%), resulting in net assets of $35K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $707K $925K $231K $196K
2022 $1.1M $1.4M $394K $141K View 990
2021 $868K $1.1M $625K $136K View 990
2020 $1.3M $1.4M $1.0M $269K View 990
2019 $1.7M $1.5M $1.0M $163K View 990
2018 $1.6M $1.4M $776K $196K View 990
2017 $1.4M $1.2M $669K $216K View 990
2016 $1.2M $1.2M $469K $203K View 990
2015 $1.6M $1.2M $343K $147K View 990
2014 $1.1M $1.1M $239K $435K View 990
2013 $942K $1.1M $193K $390K View 990
2012 $1.0M $1.1M $286K $368K View 990
2011 $909K $1.4M $598K $349K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $707K, expenses of $925K, and assets of $231K (revenue -36.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $394K (revenue +28.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $868K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $625K (revenue -34.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -23.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $776K (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $669K (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $469K (revenue -20.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $343K (revenue +44.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $239K (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $942K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $193K (revenue -8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $286K (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $909K, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $598K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Fund For Peace Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Fund For Peace Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington DC

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington DC with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington DC nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Q400)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Q400.

View all Q400 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State