Fund For The City Of New York Inc
Fund For The City Of New York Inc reports declining revenue but maintains significant assets and consistent operating surpluses.
EIN: 132612524 · New York, NY · NTEE: T310 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $67.0M |
| Total Expenses | $63.9M |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $60 |
| Net Assets | $85.6M |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Fund For The City Of New York Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Fund For The City Of New York Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Fund For The City Of New York Inc
Fund For The City Of New York Inc (EIN: 132612524) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code T310. The organization reported total revenue of $67.0M and total assets of $172.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Fund For The City Of New York Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Fund For The City Of New York Inc is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $67.3M |
| Total Expenses | $63.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$3.4M |
| Total Assets | $166.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $80.6M |
| Net Assets | $85.6M |
| Operating Margin | 5.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 48.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 31.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Fund For The City Of New York Inc reported a surplus of $3.4M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 31.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 48.5% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Fund For The City Of New York Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -41.1% | -50.2% | -2.5% |
| 2022 | -9.7% | +7.9% | -3.6% |
| 2021 | +10.5% | +18.4% | +19.0% |
| 2020 | +17.4% | +9.3% | -1.5% |
| 2019 | -3.5% | +0.4% | -2.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1982 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Fund For The City Of New York Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Fund For The City Of New York Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $3.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 48.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization with revenues exceeding $60 million and assets over $160 million, suggesting executive compensation may be reported in other expense categories or through related entities, which could obscure transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Fund For The City Of New York Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and may obscure true executive compensation.
- Significant revenue decline from $126.4M in 2021 to $67.3M in 2023, warranting further investigation into funding stability.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Fund For The City Of New York Inc:
- Strong asset base, consistently over $140 million in recent years, providing financial stability ($166,124,152 in 202309).
- Generally operates with an annual surplus, indicating sound financial management (e.g., $67,312,664 revenue vs. $63,925,527 expenses in 202309).
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), suggesting consistent compliance and operational longevity.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fund For The City Of New York Inc
Is Fund For The City Of New York Inc a legitimate charity?
Fund For The City Of New York Inc (EIN: 132612524) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $67.0M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Fund For The City Of New York Inc spend its money?
Fund For The City Of New York Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Fund For The City Of New York Inc tax-deductible?
Fund For The City Of New York Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132612524). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Fund For The City Of New York Inc CEO make?
Fund For The City Of New York Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $60 annually. The organization reported $67.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Fund For The City Of New York Inc's spending goes to programs?
Fund For The City Of New York Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Fund For The City Of New York Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Fund For The City Of New York Inc is above average for NTEE category T310 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Fund For The City Of New York Inc located?
Fund For The City Of New York Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 132612524. It is classified under NTEE code T310.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Fund For The City Of New York Inc have?
Fund For The City Of New York Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $67.0M in total revenue.
Is Fund For The City Of New York Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided data, the organization demonstrates financial stability with substantial assets ($166,124,152 in 202309) and generally operates with a surplus. However, the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is a significant transparency concern that prevents a full assessment of its leadership costs and overall spending efficiency. Further investigation into their full 990 forms would be necessary to determine if it's a 'good' charity in terms of executive compensation and detailed spending.
Why is officer compensation consistently 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is highly unusual for an organization of this scale. This could indicate that executive salaries are reported under different expense categories (e.g., program services, management and general), paid through a related entity, or that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which is improbable for an entity managing over $60 million in revenue. This practice reduces transparency regarding top executive pay.
What caused the significant revenue decline from 2021 to 2023?
The organization's revenue decreased from $126,437,231 in 202109 to $67,312,664 in 202309. The provided data does not specify the reasons for this substantial decline. It could be due to a decrease in grants, government contracts, or other funding sources, and would require reviewing the detailed revenue schedules in their full IRS Form 990s.
How does the organization manage its liabilities?
The organization consistently carries significant liabilities, such as $80,569,002 in 202309, against assets of $166,124,152. While assets generally exceed liabilities, the high liability figures suggest substantial operational commitments, possibly related to grants payable or program-related obligations. The asset-to-liability ratio remains healthy, indicating the ability to cover these obligations.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Fund For The City Of New York Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Fund For The City Of New York Inc's revenue has grown by 70%, moving from $39.6M to $67.3M. Total assets increased by 175.2% over the same period, from $60.4M to $166.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 49.7%, from $42.7M to $63.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Fund For The City Of New York Inc reported a surplus of $3.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $80.6M in liabilities against $166.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 48.5%), resulting in net assets of $85.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $67.3M | $63.9M | $166.1M | $80.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $114.2M | $128.3M | $170.4M | $86.7M | — | — |
| 2021 | $126.4M | $118.9M | $176.7M | $78.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $114.5M | $100.4M | $148.4M | $57.7M | — | — |
| 2019 | $97.5M | $91.9M | $150.7M | $73.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $101.0M | $91.5M | $155.2M | $82.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $82.6M | $79.8M | $144.1M | $78.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $74.5M | $66.6M | $140.8M | $78.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $58.1M | $52.7M | $115.9M | $60.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $53.2M | $48.4M | $110.8M | $61.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $59.9M | $58.7M | $86.2M | $41.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $50.6M | $42.7M | $71.7M | $28.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $39.6M | $42.7M | $60.4M | $24.6M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $67.3M, expenses of $63.9M, and assets of $166.1M (revenue -41.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $114.2M, expenses of $128.3M, and assets of $170.4M (revenue -9.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $126.4M, expenses of $118.9M, and assets of $176.7M (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $114.5M, expenses of $100.4M, and assets of $148.4M (revenue +17.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $97.5M, expenses of $91.9M, and assets of $150.7M (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $101.0M, expenses of $91.5M, and assets of $155.2M (revenue +22.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $82.6M, expenses of $79.8M, and assets of $144.1M (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $74.5M, expenses of $66.6M, and assets of $140.8M (revenue +28.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $58.1M, expenses of $52.7M, and assets of $115.9M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $53.2M, expenses of $48.4M, and assets of $110.8M (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $59.9M, expenses of $58.7M, and assets of $86.2M (revenue +18.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $50.6M, expenses of $42.7M, and assets of $71.7M (revenue +27.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $39.6M, expenses of $42.7M, and assets of $60.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Fund For The City Of New York Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Fund For The City Of New York Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.