Fur Ever Home Inc
EIN: 463649625 · Zimmerman, MN · NTEE: D99
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $215K |
| Total Expenses | $413K |
| Net Assets | $381K |
Is Fur Ever Home Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
About Fur Ever Home Inc
Fur Ever Home Inc (EIN: 463649625) is a nonprofit organization based in Zimmerman, MN, classified under NTEE code D99. The organization reported total revenue of $215K and total assets of $576K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Fur Ever Home Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Fur Ever Home Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 32.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $428K |
| Total Expenses | $413K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$14K |
| Total Assets | $592K |
| Total Liabilities | $211K |
| Net Assets | $381K |
| Operating Margin | 3.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 35.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 17.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Fur Ever Home Inc reported a surplus of $14K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 35.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2014–2023), Fur Ever Home Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 32.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +15.2% | +13.0% | +0.8% |
| 2022 | -3.0% | +18.0% | -0.6% |
| 2021 | +32.0% | +23.4% | +10.5% |
| 2020 | -21.0% | -20.9% | +4.3% |
| 2019 | +28.6% | +52.0% | +135.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Fur Ever Home Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Fur Ever Home Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $14K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 35.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fur Ever Home Inc
Is Fur Ever Home Inc a legitimate charity?
Fur Ever Home Inc (EIN: 463649625) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $215K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Fur Ever Home Inc spend its money?
Fur Ever Home Inc reported $215K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Fur Ever Home Inc tax-deductible?
Fur Ever Home Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 463649625). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Fur Ever Home Inc located?
Fur Ever Home Inc is headquartered in Zimmerman, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 463649625. It is classified under NTEE code D99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Fur Ever Home Inc have?
Fur Ever Home Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $215K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Fur Ever Home Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Fur Ever Home Inc's revenue has grown by 1193.5%, moving from $33K to $428K. Total assets increased by 44099.4% over the same period, from $1K to $592K. Total functional expenses rose by 1201.2%, from $32K to $413K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Fur Ever Home Inc reported a surplus of $14K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $211K in liabilities against $592K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 35.7%), resulting in net assets of $381K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $428K | $413K | $592K | $211K | — | — |
| 2022 | $371K | $365K | $587K | $221K | — | — |
| 2021 | $382K | $310K | $590K | $230K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $290K | $251K | $534K | $248K | — | — |
| 2019 | $367K | $317K | $512K | $246K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $285K | $209K | $218K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $195K | $125K | $140K | $0 | — | — |
| 2016 | $188K | $119K | $69K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $33K | $32K | $1K | $30 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $428K, expenses of $413K, and assets of $592K (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $371K, expenses of $365K, and assets of $587K (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $382K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $590K (revenue +32.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $251K, and assets of $534K (revenue -21.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $367K, expenses of $317K, and assets of $512K (revenue +28.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $218K (revenue +46.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $140K (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $69K (revenue +468.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $1K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Fur Ever Home Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Fur Ever Home Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
Disclaimer