Fusion Soccer Club Inc
EIN: 391545865 · Mequon, WI · NTEE: N64Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $298K |
| Total Expenses | $224K |
| Net Assets | $112K |
Is Fusion Soccer Club Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Fusion Soccer Club Inc
Fusion Soccer Club Inc (EIN: 391545865) is a nonprofit organization based in Mequon, WI, classified under NTEE code N64Z. The organization reported total revenue of $298K and total assets of $335K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Fusion Soccer Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Fusion Soccer Club Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2018). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -9.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2018)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $298K |
| Total Expenses | $224K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$74K |
| Total Assets | $335K |
| Total Liabilities | $222K |
| Net Assets | $112K |
| Operating Margin | 24.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 66.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 17.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2018, Fusion Soccer Club Inc reported a surplus of $74K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 66.4% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 8 years of filings (2011–2018), Fusion Soccer Club Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -9.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | +14.4% | -36.1% | +9.3% |
| 2017 | -38.7% | -12.1% | -16.0% |
| 2016 | +13.6% | -17.6% | +2.6% |
| 2015 | +7.2% | +14.8% | -17.2% |
| 2014 | +14.2% | +19.8% | -18.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1987 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Fusion Soccer Club Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Fusion Soccer Club Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2018)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $74K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 66.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fusion Soccer Club Inc
Is Fusion Soccer Club Inc a legitimate charity?
Fusion Soccer Club Inc (EIN: 391545865) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $298K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Fusion Soccer Club Inc spend its money?
Fusion Soccer Club Inc reported $298K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Fusion Soccer Club Inc tax-deductible?
Fusion Soccer Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 391545865). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Fusion Soccer Club Inc located?
Fusion Soccer Club Inc is headquartered in Mequon, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 391545865. It is classified under NTEE code N64Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Fusion Soccer Club Inc have?
Fusion Soccer Club Inc has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $298K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Fusion Soccer Club Inc showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:
Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2018), Fusion Soccer Club Inc's revenue has declined by 51.6%, moving from $616K to $298K. Total assets decreased by 40.7% over the same period, from $564K to $335K. Total functional expenses fell by 64.9%, from $637K to $224K. In its most recent filing year (2018), Fusion Soccer Club Inc reported a surplus of $74K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $222K in liabilities against $335K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 66.4%), resulting in net assets of $112K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $298K | $224K | $335K | $222K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $261K | $351K | $306K | $268K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $425K | $399K | $365K | $237K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $374K | $484K | $355K | $253K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $349K | $421K | $429K | $262K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $306K | $352K | $527K | $287K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $373K | $474K | $431K | $145K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $616K | $637K | $564K | $178K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2018: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $224K, and assets of $335K (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $261K, expenses of $351K, and assets of $306K (revenue -38.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $425K, expenses of $399K, and assets of $365K (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $374K, expenses of $484K, and assets of $355K (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $349K, expenses of $421K, and assets of $429K (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $306K, expenses of $352K, and assets of $527K (revenue -18.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $373K, expenses of $474K, and assets of $431K (revenue -39.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $616K, expenses of $637K, and assets of $564K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Fusion Soccer Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Fusion Soccer Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.