G C A R C Housing Inc

EIN: 351793391 · Evansville, IN

$211KRevenue
$295KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
G C A R C Housing Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$211K
Total Expenses$109K
Net Assets$-385,864

Is G C A R C Housing Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About G C A R C Housing Inc

G C A R C Housing Inc (EIN: 351793391) is a nonprofit organization based in Evansville, IN. The organization reported total revenue of $211K and total assets of $295K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of G C A R C Housing Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

35Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

G C A R C Housing Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$95K
Total Expenses$109K
Surplus / Deficit$-14,803
Total Assets$254K
Total Liabilities$640K
Net Assets$-385,864
Operating Margin-15.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio251.8%
Months of Reserves27.9 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, G C A R C Housing Inc reported a deficit of $15K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 27.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 251.8% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), G C A R C Housing Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-2.2%+10.5%-0.4%
2022+8.4%+4.3%+2.3%
2021+6.6%-5.8%-7.1%
2020+0.7%+5.1%-3.2%
2019-2.6%-14.0%-5.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1991

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for G C A R C Housing Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates G C A R C Housing Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$95KTotal Revenue
$109KTotal Expenses
$254KTotal Assets
$640KTotal Liabilities
$-385,864Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 251.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about G C A R C Housing Inc

Is G C A R C Housing Inc a legitimate charity?

G C A R C Housing Inc (EIN: 351793391) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $211K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does G C A R C Housing Inc spend its money?

G C A R C Housing Inc reported $211K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to G C A R C Housing Inc tax-deductible?

G C A R C Housing Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 351793391). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is G C A R C Housing Inc located?

G C A R C Housing Inc is headquartered in Evansville, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 351793391.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does G C A R C Housing Inc have?

G C A R C Housing Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $211K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for G C A R C Housing Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), G C A R C Housing Inc's revenue has grown by 12.6%, moving from $84K to $95K. Total assets decreased by 34.1% over the same period, from $386K to $254K. Total functional expenses rose by 28.7%, from $85K to $109K. In its most recent filing year (2023), G C A R C Housing Inc reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $640K in liabilities against $254K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 251.8%), resulting in net assets of $-385,864.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $95K $109K $254K $640K View 990
2022 $97K $99K $255K $626K View 990
2021 $89K $95K $250K $618K View 990
2020 $84K $101K $269K $632K View 990
2019 $83K $96K $278K $624K View 990
2018 $85K $111K $292K $626K View 990
2017 $82K $96K $309K $616K View 990
2016 $79K $101K $330K $623K View 990
2015 $81K $98K $345K $616K View 990
2014 $82K $97K $361K $616K View 990
2013 $84K $94K $377K $616K View 990
2012 $84K $85K $386K $615K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $254K (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $255K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $250K (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $269K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $278K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $292K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $309K (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $330K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $345K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $361K (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $377K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $386K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for G C A R C Housing Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for G C A R C Housing Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State