Gabes My Heart Inc
Gabes My Heart Inc experiences declining revenue but maintains low overhead with no officer compensation.
EIN: 201505667 · Spring Hill, TN · NTEE: G30 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $62K |
| Total Expenses | $52K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $39K |
| Transparency Score | 80/100 |
Is Gabes My Heart Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Gabes My Heart Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Gabes My Heart Inc
Gabes My Heart Inc (EIN: 201505667) is a nonprofit organization based in Spring Hill, TN, classified under NTEE code G30. The organization reported total revenue of $62K and total assets of $39K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Gabes My Heart Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Gabes My Heart Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 18.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $62K |
| Total Expenses | $52K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$10K |
| Total Assets | $39K |
| Total Liabilities | $194 |
| Net Assets | $39K |
| Operating Margin | 15.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Gabes My Heart Inc reported a surplus of $10K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Gabes My Heart Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 18.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -15.3% | -57.1% | +19.3% |
| 2022 | -48.1% | +62.4% | -58.2% |
| 2021 | +14.3% | -58.4% | +517.7% |
| 2020 | -35.8% | +10.3% | -81.9% |
| 2019 | +2.7% | -22.7% | +67.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Gabes My Heart Inc with a Mission Score of 80 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Gabes My Heart Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are not compensated, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of this size and suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Gabes My Heart Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant decline in revenue from $191,548 in 201912 to $61,834 in 202312.
- Periods of substantial deficit spending, such as in 202212 where expenses ($121,743) significantly exceeded revenue ($72,990).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Gabes My Heart Inc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds.
- Long filing history (14 filings) demonstrating transparency and consistent reporting.
- Positive net income in the latest period (202312) with revenue of $61,834 exceeding expenses of $52,239.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gabes My Heart Inc
Is Gabes My Heart Inc a legitimate charity?
Gabes My Heart Inc (EIN: 201505667) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 80/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $62K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Gabes My Heart Inc spend its money?
Gabes My Heart Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Gabes My Heart Inc tax-deductible?
Gabes My Heart Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201505667). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Gabes My Heart Inc's spending goes to programs?
Gabes My Heart Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Gabes My Heart Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 80/100 (Excellent), Gabes My Heart Inc is above average for NTEE category G30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Gabes My Heart Inc located?
Gabes My Heart Inc is headquartered in Spring Hill, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 201505667. It is classified under NTEE code G30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Gabes My Heart Inc have?
Gabes My Heart Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $62K in total revenue.
Is Gabes My Heart Inc experiencing a sustainable decline in revenue?
Revenue has decreased from $191,548 in 201912 to $61,834 in 202312, a significant decline that warrants further investigation into its fundraising strategies and program impact.
How does Gabes My Heart Inc manage to operate with 0% officer compensation?
The consistent 0% officer compensation suggests a volunteer-driven leadership model or that executive functions are performed by individuals compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is a strong indicator of efficiency.
What is the trend in the organization's net assets?
Net assets have fluctuated significantly, from a high of $77,748 in 202112 down to $38,766 in 202312, indicating periods of both surplus and deficit spending.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Gabes My Heart Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Gabes My Heart Inc's revenue has grown by 755.7%, moving from $7K to $62K. Total assets increased by 255.2% over the same period, from $11K to $39K. Total functional expenses rose by 295%, from $13K to $52K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Gabes My Heart Inc reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $194 in liabilities against $39K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%), resulting in net assets of $39K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $62K | $52K | $39K | $194 | — | — |
| 2022 | $73K | $122K | $32K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $141K | $75K | $78K | $18 | — | — |
| 2020 | $123K | $180K | $13K | $512 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $192K | $163K | $69K | $18 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $186K | $212K | $41K | $157 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $184K | $181K | $67K | $697 | — | — |
| 2016 | $125K | $89K | $67K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $133K | $126K | $28K | $880 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $168K | $201K | $26K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $173K | $135K | $58K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $111K | $119K | $18K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $154K | $137K | $28K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $7K | $13K | $11K | $4K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $39K (revenue -15.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $32K (revenue -48.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $78K (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $180K, and assets of $13K (revenue -35.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $69K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $41K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $67K (revenue +47.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $67K (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $28K (revenue -20.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $201K, and assets of $26K (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $58K (revenue +56.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $18K (revenue -28.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $28K (revenue +2034.8% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $7K, expenses of $13K, and assets of $11K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Gabes My Heart Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Gabes My Heart Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.