Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc
Gabrielles Angel Foundation maintains stable finances with zero reported officer compensation.
EIN: 133916689 · New York, NY · NTEE: T22 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.7M |
| Total Expenses | $3.6M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $3 |
| Net Assets | $1.7M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc
Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc (EIN: 133916689) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code T22. The organization reported total revenue of $3.7M and total assets of $6.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.6M |
| Total Expenses | $3.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$2K |
| Total Assets | $6.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.4M |
| Net Assets | $1.7M |
| Operating Margin | 0.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 72.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 20.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc reported a surplus of $2K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 72.0% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +47.1% | +91.0% | +19.1% |
| 2022 | +2.6% | -30.5% | -2.0% |
| 2021 | +113.9% | +24.0% | +10.9% |
| 2020 | -64.2% | +8.3% | -20.8% |
| 2019 | +24.8% | -31.4% | +11.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1996 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 72.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 14 available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size with annual revenues often exceeding $3 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Occasional periods of expenses exceeding revenue, such as in 2020 ($1.1M revenue vs. $2.2M expenses) and 2021 ($2.4M revenue vs. $2.7M expenses), which could indicate reliance on reserves or prior year surpluses.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all 14 filings, demonstrating a strong commitment to mission-focused spending.
- Healthy asset growth from $4.6M in 2014 to over $6.1M in 2023, indicating long-term financial stability.
- Significant revenue generation, consistently above $2.4 million in recent years, supporting its cancer research mission.
- Improved financial management in recent years, with a surplus in 2022 and near break-even in 2023 after prior deficits.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc
Is Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc a legitimate charity?
Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc (EIN: 133916689) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.7M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc spend its money?
Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc tax-deductible?
Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133916689). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc CEO make?
Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $3 annually. The organization reported $3.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc's spending goes to programs?
Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc is above average for NTEE category T22 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc located?
Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133916689. It is classified under NTEE code T22.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc have?
Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.7M in total revenue.
Is Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided data, the organization appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health with growing assets, consistent revenue, and, most notably, a commitment to directing funds to its mission by reporting 0% officer compensation across all filings.
How has the organization's financial health changed over the last few years?
After periods of expenses exceeding revenue (e.g., 2020, 2021), the organization has shown improved financial management in recent years, with a significant surplus in 2022 ($2.46M revenue vs. $1.89M expenses) and near break-even in 2023 ($3.62M revenue vs. $3.62M expenses), indicating a return to more sustainable operations.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
The organization's assets have shown a general upward trend, increasing from $4,646,599 in 2014 to $6,114,423 in 2023, indicating financial growth and stability over the decade.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc's revenue has grown by 6.6%, moving from $3.4M to $3.6M. Total assets decreased by 2.9% over the same period, from $6.3M to $6.1M. Total functional expenses fell by 3.4%, from $3.8M to $3.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4.4M in liabilities against $6.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 72.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.6M | $3.6M | $6.1M | $4.4M | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.5M | $1.9M | $5.1M | $3.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.4M | $2.7M | $5.2M | $3.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.1M | $2.2M | $4.7M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.1M | $2.0M | $6.0M | $3.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.5M | $3.0M | $5.3M | $4.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.5M | $4.1M | $6.8M | $5.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.3M | $3.4M | $5.7M | $3.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.5M | $3.1M | $5.2M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.6M | $2.6M | $4.6M | $3.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.8M | $2.9M | $4.6M | $3.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.2M | $4.1M | $5.8M | $4.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.7M | $3.7M | $6.4M | $4.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $3.4M | $3.8M | $6.3M | $4.5M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +47.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +113.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -64.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue +24.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue -29.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +29.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $6.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Gabrielles Angel Foundation For Cancer Research Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.