Gabriels Angels
EIN: 860991198 · Phoenix, AZ · NTEE: P30
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $889K |
| Net Assets | $1.0M |
Is Gabriels Angels Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Gabriels Angels
Gabriels Angels (EIN: 860991198) is a nonprofit organization based in Phoenix, AZ, classified under NTEE code P30. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Gabriels Angels's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Gabriels Angels is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $896K |
| Total Expenses | $889K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$7K |
| Total Assets | $1.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $104K |
| Net Assets | $1.0M |
| Operating Margin | 0.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 9.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 15.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Gabriels Angels reported a surplus of $7K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Gabriels Angels's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -15.9% | -3.4% | -3.4% |
| 2023 | -2.8% | +6.5% | +24.5% |
| 2022 | +42.7% | +34.0% | +16.2% |
| 2021 | -12.5% | -34.0% | +11.0% |
| 2020 | -13.4% | -5.6% | +4.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2001 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Gabriels Angels has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Gabriels Angels with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gabriels Angels
Is Gabriels Angels a legitimate charity?
Gabriels Angels (EIN: 860991198) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Gabriels Angels spend its money?
Gabriels Angels reported $1.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Gabriels Angels tax-deductible?
Gabriels Angels is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 860991198). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Gabriels Angels located?
Gabriels Angels is headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 860991198. It is classified under NTEE code P30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Gabriels Angels have?
Gabriels Angels has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Gabriels Angels showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Gabriels Angels's revenue has grown by 13.5%, moving from $789K to $896K. Total assets increased by 103.3% over the same period, from $565K to $1.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 22.3%, from $727K to $889K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Gabriels Angels reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $104K in liabilities against $1.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.1%), resulting in net assets of $1.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $896K | $889K | $1.1M | $104K | — | — |
| 2023 | $1.1M | $920K | $1.2M | $155K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.1M | $864K | $954K | $66K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $767K | $645K | $821K | $161K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $877K | $977K | $740K | $214K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.0M | $1.0M | $705K | $75K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.1M | $1.0M | $733K | $81K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.1M | $973K | $649K | $86K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.1M | $981K | $573K | $130K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $863K | $989K | $465K | $116K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $990K | $969K | $684K | $209K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.0M | $799K | $727K | $273K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $789K | $727K | $565K | $329K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $896K, expenses of $889K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -15.9% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $920K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $864K, and assets of $954K (revenue +42.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $767K, expenses of $645K, and assets of $821K (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $877K, expenses of $977K, and assets of $740K (revenue -13.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $705K (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $733K (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $973K, and assets of $649K (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $981K, and assets of $573K (revenue +24.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $863K, expenses of $989K, and assets of $465K (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $990K, expenses of $969K, and assets of $684K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $799K, and assets of $727K (revenue +28.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $789K, expenses of $727K, and assets of $565K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Gabriels Angels:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Gabriels Angels is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.