Gary Comer Youth Center

EIN: 455399472 · Chicago, IL · NTEE: O50

$7.0MRevenue
$7.0MGross Revenue
$7.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
O50
Gary Comer Youth Center Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$7.0M
Total Expenses$7.2M
Net Assets$-567,179

Is Gary Comer Youth Center Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Gary Comer Youth Center

Gary Comer Youth Center (EIN: 455399472) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $7.0M and total assets of $7.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Gary Comer Youth Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

13Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Gary Comer Youth Center is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 26.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$6.0M
Total Expenses$7.2M
Surplus / Deficit$-1,216,360
Total Assets$7.7M
Total Liabilities$8.3M
Net Assets$-567,179
Operating Margin-20.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio107.3%
Months of Reserves12.8 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Gary Comer Youth Center reported a deficit of $1.2M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 107.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2013–2023), Gary Comer Youth Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 26.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-1.4%+11.6%+321.9%
2022-4.9%+5.7%+58.7%
2021+4.2%+1.8%+4.5%
2020+13.8%+9.5%-43.6%
2019+150.0%+173.1%+78.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2013

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Gary Comer Youth Center has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Gary Comer Youth Center with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$6.0MTotal Revenue
$7.2MTotal Expenses
$7.7MTotal Assets
$8.3MTotal Liabilities
$-567,179Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $1.2M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 107.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Gary Comer Youth Center

Is Gary Comer Youth Center a legitimate charity?

Gary Comer Youth Center (EIN: 455399472) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Gary Comer Youth Center spend its money?

Gary Comer Youth Center reported $7.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Gary Comer Youth Center tax-deductible?

Gary Comer Youth Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 455399472). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Gary Comer Youth Center located?

Gary Comer Youth Center is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 455399472. It is classified under NTEE code O50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Gary Comer Youth Center have?

Gary Comer Youth Center has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Gary Comer Youth Center showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Gary Comer Youth Center's revenue has grown by 942.6%, moving from $578K to $6.0M. Total assets increased by 2484.9% over the same period, from $299K to $7.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 1018.8%, from $648K to $7.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Gary Comer Youth Center reported a deficit of $1.2M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $8.3M in liabilities against $7.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 107.3%), resulting in net assets of $-567,179.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $6.0M $7.2M $7.7M $8.3M
2022 $6.1M $6.5M $1.8M $1.2M View 990
2021 $6.4M $6.1M $1.2M $129K
2020 $6.2M $6.0M $1.1M $550K View 990
2019 $5.4M $5.5M $2.0M $629K View 990
2018 $2.2M $2.0M $1.1M $594K View 990
2017 $3.4M $3.2M $1.1M $373K View 990
2016 $3.3M $3.2M $1.8M $389K View 990
2015 $2.5M $3.4M $925K $517K View 990
2014 $3.5M $2.9M $1.0M $363K View 990
2013 $578K $648K $299K $182K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $6.5M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +150.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -35.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +31.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $925K (revenue -27.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +498.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $578K, expenses of $648K, and assets of $299K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Gary Comer Youth Center:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Gary Comer Youth Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O50.

View all O50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State