Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc
EIN: 43494246 · Newton, MA · NTEE: B28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.4M |
| Total Expenses | $2.3M |
| Net Assets | $2.7M |
Is Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc
Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc (EIN: 43494246) is a nonprofit organization based in Newton, MA, classified under NTEE code B28. The organization reported total revenue of $2.4M and total assets of $3.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.5M |
| Total Expenses | $2.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$134K |
| Total Assets | $3.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $492K |
| Net Assets | $2.7M |
| Operating Margin | 5.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 15.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 16.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc reported a surplus of $134K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -9.2% | +17.7% | +25.9% |
| 2022 | +30.5% | +3.5% | +11.0% |
| 2021 | +3.7% | -14.7% | +26.5% |
| 2020 | -23.3% | -10.0% | +0.8% |
| 2019 | +0.9% | -4.1% | -1.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2000 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $134K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc
Is Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc a legitimate charity?
Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc (EIN: 43494246) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc spend its money?
Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc reported $2.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc tax-deductible?
Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 43494246). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc located?
Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc is headquartered in Newton, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 43494246. It is classified under NTEE code B28.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc have?
Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.4M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc's revenue has grown by 11%, moving from $2.2M to $2.5M. Total assets increased by 581.9% over the same period, from $470K to $3.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 8.1%, from $2.2M to $2.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc reported a surplus of $134K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $492K in liabilities against $3.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.4%), resulting in net assets of $2.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.5M | $2.3M | $3.2M | $492K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.7M | $2.0M | $2.5M | $120K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.1M | $1.9M | $2.3M | $522K | — | — |
| 2020 | $2.0M | $2.3M | $1.8M | $490K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.6M | $2.5M | $1.8M | $201K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.6M | $2.6M | $1.8M | $341K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.7M | $2.9M | $1.7M | $207K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.6M | $2.6M | $1.7M | $192K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.4M | $2.2M | $1.6M | $178K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.5M | $2.1M | $1.4M | $140K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.5M | $2.1M | $924K | $142K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.2M | $2.2M | $470K | $151K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -9.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +30.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -23.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $924K (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $470K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Gateways Access To Jewish Education Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.