Gendell Family Foundation Inc
Gendell Family Foundation's assets have declined by over 34% in a decade due to consistent spending exceeding revenue.
EIN: 204759507 · Wilmington, DE · NTEE: T20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $86K |
| Total Expenses | $122K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $709K |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Gendell Family Foundation Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Gendell Family Foundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Gendell Family Foundation Inc
Gendell Family Foundation Inc (EIN: 204759507) is a nonprofit organization based in Wilmington, DE, classified under NTEE code T20. The organization reported total revenue of $86K and total assets of $653K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Gendell Family Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Gendell Family Foundation Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $71K |
| Total Expenses | $122K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-50,779 |
| Total Assets | $709K |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $709K |
| Operating Margin | -71.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 70.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Gendell Family Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $51K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 70.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Gendell Family Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +614.3% | +76.4% | -6.7% |
| 2022 | -61.5% | +37.5% | -7.2% |
| 2021 | -14.2% | +5.0% | -2.9% |
| 2020 | -6.1% | -6.0% | -2.0% |
| 2019 | -4.0% | +14.8% | -4.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Gendell Family Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Gendell Family Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $51K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% of expenses across all available filings, indicating that the foundation's officers are not drawing salaries, which is a positive sign for resource allocation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Gendell Family Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent decline in assets over the past decade, from $1,078,594 in 2011 to $708,933 in 2023.
- Expenses consistently exceed revenue, indicating a reliance on existing assets rather than sustainable income generation.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Gendell Family Foundation Inc:
- Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds for administrative overhead.
- Minimal liabilities reported ($1), suggesting a healthy balance sheet free of significant debt.
- Consistent filing history demonstrates transparency and compliance with IRS reporting requirements.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gendell Family Foundation Inc
Is Gendell Family Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Gendell Family Foundation Inc (EIN: 204759507) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Delaware. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $86K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Gendell Family Foundation Inc spend its money?
Gendell Family Foundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Gendell Family Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Gendell Family Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204759507). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How does Gendell Family Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Gendell Family Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category T20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Gendell Family Foundation Inc located?
Gendell Family Foundation Inc is headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware and files with the IRS under EIN 204759507. It is classified under NTEE code T20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Gendell Family Foundation Inc have?
Gendell Family Foundation Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $86K in total revenue.
Is Gendell Family Foundation Inc. a good charity?
As a private grantmaking foundation, its 'goodness' depends on the impact of its grants. Financially, it shows consistent spending down of assets, which can be a deliberate strategy for a private foundation. The lack of officer compensation is a positive indicator of efficiency.
Why are the assets consistently declining?
The assets are declining because the foundation's expenses have consistently exceeded its revenue in almost every reported period. For example, in 2023, revenue was $70,754 while expenses were $121,533, leading to a net loss and asset reduction.
What is the primary activity of this organization?
Based on its NTEE code T20, the Gendell Family Foundation Inc. is a private grantmaking foundation, meaning its primary activity is distributing grants to other organizations or individuals.
Does the foundation pay its officers?
No, the IRS 990 data consistently shows 0% officer compensation across all available filing periods, indicating that officers are not paid salaries by the foundation.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Gendell Family Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Gendell Family Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 165.8%, moving from $27K to $71K. Total assets decreased by 34.3% over the same period, from $1.1M to $709K. Total functional expenses rose by 147.3%, from $49K to $122K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Gendell Family Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $51K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $709K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $709K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $71K | $122K | $709K | $1 | — | — |
| 2022 | $10K | $69K | $760K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $26K | $50K | $819K | $1 | — | — |
| 2020 | $30K | $48K | $843K | $1 | — | — |
| 2019 | $32K | $51K | $861K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $33K | $44K | $896K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $-46,485 | $97K | $907K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $34K | $43K | $1.1M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $27K | $45K | $1.1M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $27K | $49K | $1.1M | $1 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $709K (revenue +614.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $10K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $760K (revenue -61.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $26K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $819K (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $843K (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $32K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $861K (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $896K.
- 2014: Revenue of $-46,485, expenses of $97K, and assets of $907K (revenue -237.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +27.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $27K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $27K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $1.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Gendell Family Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Gendell Family Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.