Generations For Peace Inc

EIN: 461577158 · Nashville, TN · NTEE: T30

$299KRevenue
$15KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
T30
Generations For Peace Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$299K
Total Expenses$495K
Net Assets$16K

Is Generations For Peace Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Generations For Peace Inc

Generations For Peace Inc (EIN: 461577158) is a nonprofit organization based in Nashville, TN, classified under NTEE code T30. The organization reported total revenue of $299K and total assets of $15K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Generations For Peace Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Generations For Peace Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 170.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$413K
Total Expenses$495K
Surplus / Deficit$-82,257
Total Assets$40K
Total Liabilities$24K
Net Assets$16K
Operating Margin-19.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio59.3%
Months of Reserves1.0 months

Financial Health Grade: D

In 2023, Generations For Peace Inc reported a deficit of $82K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.0 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 59.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Generations For Peace Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 170.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-3.4%+38.9%-65.9%
2022-6.0%+174.2%+264.5%
2021+1392.9%-5.2%+12.7%
2020-69.0%-9.2%-74.1%
2019+168.1%+437.4%-0.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Generations For Peace Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Generations For Peace Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$413KTotal Revenue
$495KTotal Expenses
$40KTotal Assets
$24KTotal Liabilities
$16KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $82K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 59.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Generations For Peace Inc

Is Generations For Peace Inc a legitimate charity?

Generations For Peace Inc (EIN: 461577158) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $299K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: D.

How does Generations For Peace Inc spend its money?

Generations For Peace Inc reported $299K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Generations For Peace Inc tax-deductible?

Generations For Peace Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 461577158). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Generations For Peace Inc located?

Generations For Peace Inc is headquartered in Nashville, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 461577158. It is classified under NTEE code T30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Generations For Peace Inc have?

Generations For Peace Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $299K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Generations For Peace Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Generations For Peace Inc's revenue has grown by 764929.6%, moving from $54 to $413K. Total assets increased by 247.2% over the same period, from $11K to $40K. Total functional expenses rose by 7548.2%, from $6K to $495K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Generations For Peace Inc reported a deficit of $82K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $24K in liabilities against $40K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 59.3%), resulting in net assets of $16K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $413K $495K $40K $24K
2022 $428K $357K $117K $19K View 990
2021 $455K $130K $32K $5K View 990
2020 $30K $137K $28K $326K
2019 $98K $151K $110K $300K View 990
2018 $37K $28K $110K $248K View 990
2017 $12K $69K $78K $224K View 990
2016 $52K $70K $67K $157K View 990
2015 $5K $20K $51K $123K View 990
2014 $54 $6K $11K $68K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $413K, expenses of $495K, and assets of $40K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $428K, expenses of $357K, and assets of $117K (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $455K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $32K (revenue +1392.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $28K (revenue -69.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $110K (revenue +168.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $37K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $110K (revenue +205.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $12K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $78K (revenue -77.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $67K (revenue +942.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $5K, expenses of $20K, and assets of $51K (revenue +9218.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $54, expenses of $6K, and assets of $11K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Generations For Peace Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Generations For Peace Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Tennessee

Explore more nonprofits based in Tennessee with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Tennessee nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T30.

View all T30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State