Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc

Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc. consistently operates at a slight deficit, drawing down assets over five years.

EIN: 161001185 · Batavia, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$0Revenue
$0Assets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Expenses$13.7M
Program Spending75%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$12
Net Assets$3.3M
Transparency Score65/100

Is Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
4 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc

Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc (EIN: 161001185) is a nonprofit organization based in Batavia, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

LargeSize Classification
5Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc is a large nonprofit, with 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2015). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2015)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$13.5M
Total Expenses$13.7M
Surplus / Deficit$-238,834
Total Assets$8.3M
Total Liabilities$5.1M
Net Assets$3.3M
Operating Margin-1.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio61.0%
Months of Reserves7.3 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2015, Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc reported a deficit of $239K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 61.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 5 years of filings (2011–2015), Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2015+3.4%+2.6%-5.5%
2014+2.4%+6.4%-9.6%
2013+1.8%-1.8%-0.1%
2012-2.6%-2.2%-1.8%

AI Transparency Report

Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc. demonstrates consistent operational activity with revenues and expenses in the range of $12-13 million annually over the past five reported periods. The organization has generally operated at a slight deficit, with expenses exceeding revenues in most years, such as in 2015 where expenses were $13,726,871 against revenues of $13,488,037. This trend suggests a reliance on existing assets or prior year surpluses to cover operational costs, as evidenced by a gradual decline in assets from $9,955,075 in 2011 to $8,334,014 in 2015. The organization's financial health appears stable but not robust, with liabilities consistently around $5-6 million, indicating a significant portion of assets are offset by obligations. The absence of reported officer compensation across all filings is a notable point regarding executive remuneration, suggesting either a volunteer leadership structure or compensation being reported under different categories not immediately apparent as 'officer compensation'. Without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a precise assessment of spending efficiency is challenging. However, the consistent operational scale and asset base suggest a mature organization. The lack of recent revenue and asset data (reported as $0) for the latest period is a significant gap that prevents a current assessment of its financial standing and transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2015)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$13.5MTotal Revenue
$13.7MTotal Expenses
$8.3MTotal Assets
$5.1MTotal Liabilities
$3.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $239K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 61.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is unusual for an organization of its size with annual revenues exceeding $12 million. This could indicate a volunteer-led executive team or compensation being categorized differently.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operational deficits over multiple years (e.g., 2015: $13,726,871 expenses vs. $13,488,037 revenue)
  • Declining asset base from $9,955,075 in 2011 to $8,334,014 in 2015
  • 0% reported officer compensation for an organization of this size, which is highly unusual
  • Latest reported revenue and assets are $0, indicating a significant data gap or potential operational change not reflected in historical trends.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc:

  • Consistent revenue generation exceeding $12 million annually over the five-year period (2011-2015)
  • Stable operational scale and activity over the reported periods
  • Maintained a significant asset base, even with some decline, indicating prior financial strength

Frequently Asked Questions about Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc

Is Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc a legitimate charity?

Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc (EIN: 161001185) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record. 4 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc spend its money?

Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc tax-deductible?

Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161001185). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc CEO make?

Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $12 annually. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc's spending goes to programs?

Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc located?

Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc is headquartered in Batavia, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161001185.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc have?

Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.

Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?

The IRS 990 filings for Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc. consistently show 0% officer compensation from 2011 to 2015. This is atypical for an organization with over $12 million in annual revenue and warrants further investigation to understand how executive leadership is compensated, if at all, or if it's reported under different expense categories.

What is the reason for the consistent operational deficit?

From 2011 to 2015, the organization's expenses frequently exceeded its revenues, leading to an operational deficit. For example, in 2015, expenses were $13,726,871 against revenues of $13,488,037. This trend suggests that the organization may be utilizing prior year surpluses or drawing down its assets to cover operational costs.

What caused the decline in assets from 2011 to 2015?

The organization's total assets decreased from $9,955,075 in 2011 to $8,334,014 in 2015. This decline is likely linked to the consistent operational deficits where expenses exceeded revenues, requiring the use of existing assets to maintain operations.

What is the current financial status given the latest reported $0 revenue and assets?

The latest reported data showing $0 for both revenue and assets is a critical data gap. Without more recent and accurate financial information, it is impossible to assess the current financial health and operational status of Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc showing financial trends over 5 years of public records:

Over 5 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2015), Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc's revenue has grown by 5%, moving from $12.8M to $13.5M. Total assets decreased by 16.3% over the same period, from $10.0M to $8.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 4.7%, from $13.1M to $13.7M. In its most recent filing year (2015), Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc reported a deficit of $239K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5.1M in liabilities against $8.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 61.0%), resulting in net assets of $3.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2015 $13.5M $13.7M $8.3M $5.1M View 990
2014 $13.0M $13.4M $8.8M $5.2M View 990
2013 $12.7M $12.6M $9.8M $5.8M View 990
2012 $12.5M $12.8M $9.8M $6.0M View 990
2011 $12.8M $13.1M $10.0M $6.0M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2015: Revenue of $13.5M, expenses of $13.7M, and assets of $8.3M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $13.0M, expenses of $13.4M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $12.7M, expenses of $12.6M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $12.5M, expenses of $12.8M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $12.8M, expenses of $13.1M, and assets of $10.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc:

2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Genesee County Chapter Nysarc Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State