Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc
EIN: 382995700 · Flint, MI · NTEE: F99Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $510K |
| Total Expenses | $349K |
| Net Assets | $794K |
Is Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc
Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc (EIN: 382995700) is a nonprofit organization based in Flint, MI, classified under NTEE code F99Z. The organization reported total revenue of $510K and total assets of $926K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $305K |
| Total Expenses | $349K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-43,811 |
| Total Assets | $797K |
| Total Liabilities | $3K |
| Net Assets | $794K |
| Operating Margin | -14.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 27.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc reported a deficit of $44K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 27.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -7.4% | +15.7% | -0.8% |
| 2022 | -17.4% | -3.1% | -14.7% |
| 2021 | +37.6% | +12.2% | +24.1% |
| 2020 | +13.5% | +8.0% | +4.5% |
| 2019 | +8.1% | +8.2% | -2.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1994 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $44K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc
Is Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc a legitimate charity?
Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc (EIN: 382995700) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $510K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc spend its money?
Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc reported $510K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc tax-deductible?
Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 382995700). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc located?
Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc is headquartered in Flint, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 382995700. It is classified under NTEE code F99Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc have?
Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $510K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc's revenue has grown by 6.9%, moving from $285K to $305K. Total assets increased by 19.1% over the same period, from $670K to $797K. Total functional expenses rose by 34.6%, from $259K to $349K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc reported a deficit of $44K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $797K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%), resulting in net assets of $794K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $305K | $349K | $797K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $329K | $301K | $804K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $399K | $311K | $942K | $33K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $290K | $277K | $759K | $32K | — | — |
| 2019 | $255K | $257K | $726K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $236K | $237K | $743K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $248K | $243K | $756K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $276K | $228K | $743K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $362K | $370K | $684K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $210K | $236K | $702K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $254K | $248K | $711K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $240K | $240K | $729K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $285K | $259K | $670K | $3K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $349K, and assets of $797K (revenue -7.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $301K, and assets of $804K (revenue -17.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $399K, expenses of $311K, and assets of $942K (revenue +37.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $277K, and assets of $759K (revenue +13.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $257K, and assets of $726K (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $743K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $243K, and assets of $756K (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $743K (revenue -23.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $362K, expenses of $370K, and assets of $684K (revenue +72.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $210K, expenses of $236K, and assets of $702K (revenue -17.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $711K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $729K (revenue -15.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $670K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Genesee County Free Medical Clinic Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.