Genesee Valley Club
Genesee Valley Club shows fluctuating revenues and declining assets over the past decade, with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 160446600 · Rochester, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.2M |
| Total Expenses | $2.3M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $1.7M |
| Transparency Score | 40/100 |
Is Genesee Valley Club Legit?
Significant Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Genesee Valley Club directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Genesee Valley Club
Genesee Valley Club (EIN: 160446600) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $7.2M and total assets of $3.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Genesee Valley Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Genesee Valley Club is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 81 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.4M |
| Total Expenses | $2.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$123K |
| Total Assets | $5.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.8M |
| Net Assets | $1.7M |
| Operating Margin | 5.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 68.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 28.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Genesee Valley Club reported a surplus of $123K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 28.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 68.9% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Genesee Valley Club's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.7% | +12.3% | -7.0% |
| 2022 | +44.0% | +20.5% | +16.2% |
| 2021 | -55.6% | -56.5% | -2.6% |
| 2020 | -0.1% | +2.4% | -10.7% |
| 2019 | +4.8% | -0.6% | -4.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1945 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Genesee Valley Club with a Mission Score of 40 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Genesee Valley Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $123K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 68.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an entity with millions in revenue and expenses. This suggests that either executive leadership is entirely volunteer-based, or compensation is structured in a way that it is not reported under 'officer compensation' on the 990 form, potentially through management companies or other employee classifications.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Genesee Valley Club's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, which is unusual for an organization of this size and could obscure actual executive remuneration.
- Lack of clear NTEE code and mission statement in the provided data makes it difficult to assess charitable impact.
- Declining asset base from $6,858,718 in 2016 to $5,490,318 in 2023, while liabilities remain substantial, indicating potential long-term financial strain.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Genesee Valley Club:
- Consistent revenue generation, albeit fluctuating, indicating a stable membership or operational model.
- Positive net income in several recent years (e.g., 2023: $2,447,135 revenue vs. $2,324,401 expenses; 2022: $2,382,328 revenue vs. $2,068,915 expenses), suggesting operational efficiency in those periods.
Frequently Asked Questions about Genesee Valley Club
Is Genesee Valley Club a legitimate charity?
Genesee Valley Club (EIN: 160446600) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 40/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.2M. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Genesee Valley Club spend its money?
Genesee Valley Club directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Genesee Valley Club tax-deductible?
Genesee Valley Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160446600). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Genesee Valley Club's spending goes to programs?
Genesee Valley Club directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Genesee Valley Club located?
Genesee Valley Club is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160446600.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Genesee Valley Club have?
Genesee Valley Club has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.2M in total revenue.
Is Genesee Valley Club a good charity?
Based on the available IRS 990 data, the Genesee Valley Club appears to function as a private social club rather than a public charity. Its financial activities, such as membership dues and club operations, are typical of such organizations. Therefore, evaluating it as a 'charity' in the traditional sense is not appropriate.
Why is officer compensation consistently 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is atypical for an organization with multi-million dollar revenues and expenses. This could indicate that the club's leadership is entirely volunteer, or that compensation for key management is categorized differently on the 990, such as under general salaries and wages, rather than specifically as officer compensation.
What is the primary purpose of the Genesee Valley Club?
While the NTEE code is unknown, the financial patterns and lack of traditional charitable program spending suggest the Genesee Valley Club operates as a private social club, providing services and amenities to its members rather than engaging in public charitable activities.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Genesee Valley Club showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Genesee Valley Club's revenue has declined by 18.9%, moving from $3.0M to $2.4M. Total assets increased by 11.3% over the same period, from $4.9M to $5.5M. Total functional expenses fell by 20%, from $2.9M to $2.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Genesee Valley Club reported a surplus of $123K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.8M in liabilities against $5.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 68.9%), resulting in net assets of $1.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.4M | $2.3M | $5.5M | $3.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.4M | $2.1M | $5.9M | $4.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.7M | $1.7M | $5.1M | $3.8M | — | — |
| 2020 | $3.7M | $3.9M | $5.2M | $3.9M | — | — |
| 2019 | $3.7M | $3.9M | $5.8M | $4.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.6M | $3.9M | $6.1M | $4.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.5M | $4.2M | $6.6M | $4.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.0M | $3.8M | $6.9M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.1M | $3.2M | $5.3M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.2M | $3.3M | $4.8M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.8M | $3.0M | $4.8M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.0M | $2.9M | $4.9M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +44.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -55.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +17.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +12.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $4.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Genesee Valley Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Genesee Valley Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.