Genesee Valley Group Health Association
Genesee Valley Group Health Association reports $0 revenue and assets, indicating a likely cessation of operations after years of operating deficits.
EIN: 161005419 · Rochester, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Expenses | $54.2M |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $0 |
| Net Assets | $-37,166,138 |
| Transparency Score | 10/100 |
Is Genesee Valley Group Health Association Legit?
Significant Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Genesee Valley Group Health Association
Genesee Valley Group Health Association (EIN: 161005419) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Genesee Valley Group Health Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Genesee Valley Group Health Association is a large nonprofit, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2017). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -15.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2017)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $38.2M |
| Total Expenses | $54.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-15,958,876 |
| Total Assets | $12.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $49.4M |
| Net Assets | $-37,166,138 |
| Operating Margin | -41.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 402.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: D
In 2017, Genesee Valley Group Health Association reported a deficit of $16.0M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.7 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 402.9% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 7 years of filings (2011–2017), Genesee Valley Group Health Association's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -15.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | +4.5% | +8.0% | -7.8% |
| 2016 | -23.1% | -3.6% | -14.8% |
| 2015 | -14.8% | -6.6% | -1.4% |
| 2014 | -50.4% | -50.4% | +0.4% |
| 2013 | +4.2% | +7.8% | +1.1% |
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Genesee Valley Group Health Association with a Mission Score of 10 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 0%
- programs: 0%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Genesee Valley Group Health Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 0%, programs: 0%, fundraising: 0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2017)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $16.0M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 402.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Historically, the organization reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that executive leadership was not compensated through the organization's funds, or that compensation was not reported in this category. Given the current $0 financial status, there is no active executive compensation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Genesee Valley Group Health Association's IRS 990 filings:
- Latest filings show $0 revenue and assets, indicating a potential operational shutdown.
- Consistent operating deficits in recent years (e.g., $15.9M deficit in 2017, $13.6M deficit in 2016).
- Significant liabilities reported in earlier periods, such as $49.4 million in 2017, which could have contributed to financial instability.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Genesee Valley Group Health Association:
- Historically reported 0% officer compensation, indicating resources were not allocated to executive salaries.
Frequently Asked Questions about Genesee Valley Group Health Association
Is Genesee Valley Group Health Association a legitimate charity?
Genesee Valley Group Health Association (EIN: 161005419) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 10/100. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. 3 red flags identified. 1 strength noted. Financial health grade: D.
How does Genesee Valley Group Health Association spend its money?
Genesee Valley Group Health Association reported its financials in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Genesee Valley Group Health Association tax-deductible?
Genesee Valley Group Health Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161005419). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Genesee Valley Group Health Association CEO make?
Genesee Valley Group Health Association's highest-compensated officer earns $0 annually. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Genesee Valley Group Health Association located?
Genesee Valley Group Health Association is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161005419.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Genesee Valley Group Health Association have?
Genesee Valley Group Health Association has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.
Is Genesee Valley Group Health Association still operational?
Based on the latest reported revenue and assets of $0, it is highly unlikely that Genesee Valley Group Health Association is still actively operational in any significant capacity.
What happened to the organization's assets and liabilities?
The sudden shift from millions in assets and liabilities to $0 suggests a complete liquidation, merger, or cessation of operations. Without further information, the specific disposition of these financial elements is unclear.
Why did the organization consistently spend more than its revenue in recent years?
From 2015 to 2017, the organization consistently reported expenses exceeding revenue (e.g., $54.1M expenses vs. $38.2M revenue in 2017), indicating a pattern of operating at a deficit, which is unsustainable long-term and likely contributed to its current financial state.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Genesee Valley Group Health Association showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:
Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2017), Genesee Valley Group Health Association's revenue has declined by 63.9%, moving from $105.9M to $38.2M. Total assets decreased by 10.4% over the same period, from $13.7M to $12.3M. Total functional expenses fell by 47.7%, from $103.6M to $54.2M. In its most recent filing year (2017), Genesee Valley Group Health Association reported a deficit of $16.0M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $49.4M in liabilities against $12.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 402.9%), resulting in net assets of $-37,166,138.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $38.2M | $54.2M | $12.3M | $49.4M | — | — |
| 2016 | $36.5M | $50.1M | $13.3M | $34.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $47.5M | $52.0M | $15.6M | $22.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $55.8M | $55.7M | $15.8M | $14.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $112.5M | $112.3M | $15.8M | $14.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $107.9M | $104.2M | $15.6M | $14.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $105.9M | $103.6M | $13.7M | $42.4M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2017: Revenue of $38.2M, expenses of $54.2M, and assets of $12.3M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $36.5M, expenses of $50.1M, and assets of $13.3M (revenue -23.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $47.5M, expenses of $52.0M, and assets of $15.6M (revenue -14.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $55.8M, expenses of $55.7M, and assets of $15.8M (revenue -50.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $112.5M, expenses of $112.3M, and assets of $15.8M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $107.9M, expenses of $104.2M, and assets of $15.6M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $105.9M, expenses of $103.6M, and assets of $13.7M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Genesee Valley Group Health Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Genesee Valley Group Health Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.