Geneseo Country Club

EIN: 361126850 · Geneseo, IL

$435KRevenue
$397KGross Revenue
$560KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Geneseo Country Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$435K
Total Expenses$337K
Net Assets$485K

Is Geneseo Country Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Geneseo Country Club

Geneseo Country Club (EIN: 361126850) is a nonprofit organization based in Geneseo, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $435K and total assets of $560K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Geneseo Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

80Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Geneseo Country Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$340K
Total Expenses$337K
Surplus / Deficit+$3K
Total Assets$564K
Total Liabilities$79K
Net Assets$485K
Operating Margin1.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio14.0%
Months of Reserves20.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Geneseo Country Club reported a surplus of $3K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Geneseo Country Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+7.7%+30.7%+9.4%
2022+18.2%+4.3%-2.8%
2021+12.3%+16.4%+24.4%
2020+11.1%+19.0%+6.9%
2019+3.3%-23.7%-3.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1946

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Geneseo Country Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Geneseo Country Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$340KTotal Revenue
$337KTotal Expenses
$564KTotal Assets
$79KTotal Liabilities
$485KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Geneseo Country Club

Is Geneseo Country Club a legitimate charity?

Geneseo Country Club (EIN: 361126850) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $435K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Geneseo Country Club spend its money?

Geneseo Country Club reported $435K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Geneseo Country Club tax-deductible?

Geneseo Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 361126850). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Geneseo Country Club located?

Geneseo Country Club is headquartered in Geneseo, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 361126850.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Geneseo Country Club have?

Geneseo Country Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $435K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Geneseo Country Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Geneseo Country Club's revenue has grown by 50.2%, moving from $227K to $340K. Total assets increased by 4.1% over the same period, from $541K to $564K. Total functional expenses rose by 33.7%, from $252K to $337K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Geneseo Country Club reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $79K in liabilities against $564K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.0%), resulting in net assets of $485K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $340K $337K $564K $79K View 990
2022 $316K $258K $515K $95K View 990
2021 $267K $247K $530K $76K View 990
2020 $238K $212K $426K $83K View 990
2019 $214K $178K $398K $65K View 990
2018 $207K $234K $414K $98K View 990
2017 $226K $240K $448K $49K View 990
2016 $210K $226K $455K $15K View 990
2015 $229K $238K $483K $29K View 990
2014 $249K $230K $509K $59K View 990
2013 $232K $248K $533K $103K View 990
2012 $229K $235K $519K $73K View 990
2011 $227K $252K $541K $90K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $340K, expenses of $337K, and assets of $564K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $316K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $515K (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $530K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $238K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $426K (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $214K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $398K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $414K (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $448K (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $210K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $455K (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $229K, expenses of $238K, and assets of $483K (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $230K, and assets of $509K (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $232K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $533K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $229K, expenses of $235K, and assets of $519K (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $227K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $541K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Geneseo Country Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Geneseo Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State