Ghetto Film School Inc
Ghetto Film School Inc. faces recent financial deficits and rising liabilities despite historical revenue growth.
EIN: 134127229 · Bronx, NY · NTEE: A31 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.4M |
| Total Expenses | $6.0M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $5 |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Ghetto Film School Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Ghetto Film School Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Ghetto Film School Inc
Ghetto Film School Inc (EIN: 134127229) is a nonprofit organization based in Bronx, NY, classified under NTEE code A31. The organization reported total revenue of $9.4M and total assets of $6.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ghetto Film School Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Ghetto Film School Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $5.3M |
| Total Expenses | $6.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-680,854 |
| Total Assets | $3.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6M |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
| Operating Margin | -12.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 41.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Ghetto Film School Inc reported a deficit of $681K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 41.6% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Ghetto Film School Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -7.6% | -20.4% | -4.0% |
| 2022 | -24.4% | +41.1% | -14.6% |
| 2021 | +191.4% | +62.8% | +41.3% |
| 2020 | -47.9% | -10.0% | +4.1% |
| 2019 | +49.1% | +9.1% | +45.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2000 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ghetto Film School Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Ghetto Film School Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $681K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 41.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size with recent revenues exceeding $5 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Ghetto Film School Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses exceeded revenue in 2022 and 2023, indicating deficit spending.
- Significant increase in liabilities from $33,556 in 2021 to $1,632,131 in 2023.
- Declining asset base from $4,789,477 in 2021 to $3,927,119 in 2023.
- Lack of detailed spending breakdown (programs, admin, fundraising) in provided data makes full efficiency assessment difficult.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Ghetto Film School Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong commitment to mission-focused spending.
- Demonstrated ability to generate substantial revenue, with a peak of $7,574,668 in 2021.
- Long operating history with 13 IRS 990 filings, suggesting established presence and experience.
- Overall asset growth over the long term, from $1,976,037 in 2014 to $3,927,119 in 2023.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ghetto Film School Inc
Is Ghetto Film School Inc a legitimate charity?
Ghetto Film School Inc (EIN: 134127229) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.4M. 4 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Ghetto Film School Inc spend its money?
Ghetto Film School Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Ghetto Film School Inc tax-deductible?
Ghetto Film School Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 134127229). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Ghetto Film School Inc CEO make?
Ghetto Film School Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $5 annually. The organization reported $9.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Ghetto Film School Inc's spending goes to programs?
Ghetto Film School Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Ghetto Film School Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Ghetto Film School Inc is above average for NTEE category A31 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Ghetto Film School Inc located?
Ghetto Film School Inc is headquartered in Bronx, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 134127229. It is classified under NTEE code A31.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ghetto Film School Inc have?
Ghetto Film School Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.4M in total revenue.
Why did expenses exceed revenue in 2022 and 2023?
In 2022, expenses were $7,506,156 against revenues of $5,726,077, and in 2023, expenses were $5,974,131 against revenues of $5,293,277. This indicates a deficit spending pattern in these two years, which could be due to strategic investments, unexpected costs, or a temporary dip in funding.
What caused the significant increase in liabilities from $33,556 in 2021 to $1,632,131 in 2023?
The dramatic increase in liabilities over two years suggests potential new debt, deferred revenue, or other financial obligations that warrant closer examination to understand the organization's financial risk.
How does Ghetto Film School Inc. sustain operations with 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation implies that executive leadership may be compensated through other means (e.g., a related entity), or they are serving in a purely voluntary capacity, which is unusual for an organization of this scale and could indicate strong volunteer commitment or alternative funding for leadership roles.
What is the plan to address the recent trend of declining assets and increasing liabilities?
Assets decreased from $4,789,477 in 2021 to $3,927,119 in 2023, while liabilities surged. The organization needs a clear strategy to reverse these trends to maintain financial stability and capacity for future programs.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Ghetto Film School Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Ghetto Film School Inc's revenue has grown by 334.9%, moving from $1.2M to $5.3M. Total assets increased by 90.1% over the same period, from $2.1M to $3.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 286.4%, from $1.5M to $6.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ghetto Film School Inc reported a deficit of $681K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.6M in liabilities against $3.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 41.6%), resulting in net assets of $2.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $5.3M | $6.0M | $3.9M | $1.6M | — | — |
| 2022 | $5.7M | $7.5M | $4.1M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $7.6M | $5.3M | $4.8M | $34K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.6M | $3.3M | $3.4M | $887K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $5.0M | $3.6M | $3.3M | $83K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.3M | $3.3M | $2.2M | $428K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.9M | $3.5M | $2.7M | $895K | — | — |
| 2016 | $3.8M | $3.3M | $2.7M | $183K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.9M | $2.7M | $2.5M | $503K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.2M | $2.1M | $2.0M | $185K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.2M | $1.3M | $1.8M | $90K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.3M | $1.6M | $1.9M | $141K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.2M | $1.5M | $2.1M | $39K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $7.5M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -24.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +191.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -47.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +49.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +17.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -24.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +31.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +29.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +85.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -9.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ghetto Film School Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Ghetto Film School Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.