Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc
Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc maintains over $2M in assets despite recent operational deficits.
EIN: 204265823 · Minnetonka, MN · NTEE: G99 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $819K |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $1.6M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc
Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc (EIN: 204265823) is a nonprofit organization based in Minnetonka, MN, classified under NTEE code G99. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $2.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $779K |
| Total Expenses | $819K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-40,767 |
| Total Assets | $2.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $518K |
| Net Assets | $1.6M |
| Operating Margin | -5.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 24.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 31.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc reported a deficit of $41K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 31.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 24.3% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +33.9% | +6.9% | -3.3% |
| 2022 | -34.5% | -4.5% | -8.4% |
| 2021 | -2.6% | +2.3% | +3.2% |
| 2020 | +27.2% | -6.8% | +5.0% |
| 2019 | -41.6% | +3.1% | -6.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $41K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 24.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating either a fully volunteer-led executive team or that compensation falls below reporting thresholds, which is highly favorable for an organization of this size with over $1 million in latest revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Recurring operational deficits: Expenses exceeded revenue in 2023 ($819,495 vs. $778,728) and 2022 ($766,653 vs. $581,750), indicating a potential reliance on reserves.
- Fluctuating revenue: Revenue has shown significant year-to-year variation, which could impact long-term financial planning and stability.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc:
- Strong asset base: Consistently maintains over $2 million in assets, providing financial stability and reserves.
- Zero officer compensation reported: Indicates a highly efficient or volunteer-led executive structure, enhancing donor trust.
- Consistent filing history: 13 filings demonstrate a commitment to transparency and compliance with IRS regulations.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc
Is Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc a legitimate charity?
Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc (EIN: 204265823) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc spend its money?
Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc tax-deductible?
Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204265823). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc CEO make?
Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc's spending goes to programs?
Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc is above average for NTEE category G99 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc located?
Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc is headquartered in Minnetonka, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 204265823. It is classified under NTEE code G99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc have?
Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.
Is Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc a good charity?
Based on the available data, Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc appears to be a good charity, particularly due to its strong asset base, consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, and implied focus on program delivery. However, the recurring operational deficits in recent years (e.g., 2023 and 2022) suggest a need for improved financial sustainability.
What is the trend in Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc's revenue?
Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc's revenue has fluctuated over the years, with a high of $1,227,041 in 2018 and a low of $497,087 in 2014. More recently, revenue was $778,728 in 2023, showing some volatility but generally staying within a range of $500,000 to $900,000 in most years.
How has Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc's asset base changed?
Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc has maintained a strong and relatively stable asset base, consistently above $2 million. It reached a high of $2,450,870 in 2014 and was $2,131,743 in 2023, demonstrating good financial reserves.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc's revenue has declined by 20.7%, moving from $982K to $779K. Total assets increased by 95.3% over the same period, from $1.1M to $2.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 149.5%, from $328K to $819K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc reported a deficit of $41K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $518K in liabilities against $2.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 24.3%), resulting in net assets of $1.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $779K | $819K | $2.1M | $518K | — | — |
| 2022 | $582K | $767K | $2.2M | $551K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $889K | $803K | $2.4M | $567K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $912K | $785K | $2.3M | $579K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $717K | $842K | $2.2M | $596K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.2M | $816K | $2.4M | $617K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $885K | $828K | $2.0M | $629K | — | — |
| 2016 | $779K | $812K | $2.0M | $740K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $517K | $905K | $2.1M | $774K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $497K | $865K | $2.5M | $735K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.1M | $606K | $3.3M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $796K | $473K | $2.2M | $741K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $982K | $328K | $1.1M | $23K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $779K, expenses of $819K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +33.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $582K, expenses of $767K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -34.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $889K, expenses of $803K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $912K, expenses of $785K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +27.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $717K, expenses of $842K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -41.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $816K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +38.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $885K, expenses of $828K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $779K, expenses of $812K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +50.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $517K, expenses of $905K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $497K, expenses of $865K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -55.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $606K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +39.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $796K, expenses of $473K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -18.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $982K, expenses of $328K, and assets of $1.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Gildas Club Twin Cities Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.