Gilford Village Knolls Inc

Gilford Village Knolls Inc. faces persistent operational deficits and declining assets.

EIN: 20387625 · Bedford, NH · Updated: 2026-03-28

$280KRevenue
$544KAssets
45/100Mission Score (Fair)
Gilford Village Knolls Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$280K
Total Expenses$340K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$-800,443
Transparency Score45/100

Is Gilford Village Knolls Inc Legit?

Significant Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
ModerateTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Gilford Village Knolls Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Gilford Village Knolls Inc

Gilford Village Knolls Inc (EIN: 20387625) is a nonprofit organization based in Bedford, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $280K and total assets of $544K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Gilford Village Knolls Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

40Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Gilford Village Knolls Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$278K
Total Expenses$340K
Surplus / Deficit$-61,746
Total Assets$611K
Total Liabilities$1.4M
Net Assets$-800,443
Operating Margin-22.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio231.0%
Months of Reserves21.6 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Gilford Village Knolls Inc reported a deficit of $62K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 21.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 231.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Gilford Village Knolls Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+4.8%-8.7%-10.8%
2022+0.4%+23.7%-13.1%
2021+0.6%+3.8%-4.7%
2020-4.1%-10.0%-3.1%
2019-7.7%+5.5%-4.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1986

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Gilford Village Knolls Inc. appears to be a small, stable organization based on its consistent revenue around $260,000-$290,000 annually. However, a concerning trend is the consistent deficit spending, with expenses frequently exceeding revenue. For instance, in 2023, expenses were $339,653 against revenues of $277,907, and in 2022, expenses were $371,859 against revenues of $265,226. This has led to a steady decline in assets from over $1 million in 2016 to $611,238 in 2023, while liabilities have remained high, consistently over $1.4 million. The organization's financial health is precarious given its negative net assets and ongoing operational losses. The organization's transparency is good in terms of filing its IRS 990s consistently, and the absence of officer compensation simplifies the analysis of its spending priorities. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses (program, administrative, fundraising) in the provided data, it's challenging to fully assess spending efficiency. The consistent operational losses suggest that the current revenue model is insufficient to cover its expenses, which is a significant financial challenge.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Gilford Village Knolls Inc with a Mission Score of 45 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Gilford Village Knolls Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$278KTotal Revenue
$340KTotal Expenses
$611KTotal Assets
$1.4MTotal Liabilities
$-800,443Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $62K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 231.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Officer compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either unpaid or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is a positive sign for resource allocation.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Gilford Village Knolls Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operational deficits (expenses exceeding revenue) in multiple years, e.g., $339,653 expenses vs. $277,907 revenue in 2023.
  • Declining asset base over time, from $1,007,421 in 2016 to $611,238 in 2023.
  • High liabilities consistently exceeding assets, resulting in negative net assets (e.g., $1,411,681 liabilities vs. $611,238 assets in 2023).

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Gilford Village Knolls Inc:

  • Consistent filing of IRS 990 forms, indicating good transparency.
  • No reported officer compensation, suggesting resources are not diverted to high executive salaries.

Frequently Asked Questions about Gilford Village Knolls Inc

Is Gilford Village Knolls Inc a legitimate charity?

Gilford Village Knolls Inc (EIN: 20387625) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 45/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $280K. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Gilford Village Knolls Inc spend its money?

Gilford Village Knolls Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Gilford Village Knolls Inc tax-deductible?

Gilford Village Knolls Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20387625). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Gilford Village Knolls Inc's spending goes to programs?

Gilford Village Knolls Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Gilford Village Knolls Inc located?

Gilford Village Knolls Inc is headquartered in Bedford, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20387625.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Gilford Village Knolls Inc have?

Gilford Village Knolls Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $280K in total revenue.

Is Gilford Village Knolls Inc. financially sustainable?

Based on the consistent operational deficits (e.g., $61,746 loss in 2023, $106,633 loss in 2022) and declining assets, the organization's current financial model does not appear sustainable without significant changes to revenue generation or expense management.

What is the primary cause of the declining assets?

The primary cause of declining assets is the organization's consistent spending exceeding its revenue. For example, assets decreased from $685,353 in 2022 to $611,238 in 2023, directly correlating with the $61,746 deficit in 2023.

How does the organization manage its high liabilities?

The organization consistently reports liabilities over $1.4 million, significantly exceeding its assets. Without further detail on the nature of these liabilities (e.g., mortgages, bonds), it's difficult to assess the management strategy, but the negative net asset position is a major concern.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Gilford Village Knolls Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Gilford Village Knolls Inc's revenue has declined by 2.6%, moving from $285K to $278K. Total assets decreased by 34.3% over the same period, from $930K to $611K. Total functional expenses rose by 13.7%, from $299K to $340K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Gilford Village Knolls Inc reported a deficit of $62K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.4M in liabilities against $611K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 231.0%), resulting in net assets of $-800,443.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $278K $340K $611K $1.4M
2022 $265K $372K $685K $1.4M View 990
2021 $264K $301K $789K $1.4M View 990
2020 $263K $290K $828K $1.4M
2019 $274K $322K $854K $1.4M View 990
2018 $297K $305K $893K $1.4M View 990
2017 $245K $280K $897K $1.4M View 990
2016 $262K $288K $1.0M $1.5M View 990
2015 $260K $277K $1.0M $1.5M View 990
2014 $290K $296K $1.0M $1.5M View 990
2013 $259K $315K $1.0M $1.5M View 990
2012 $254K $325K $1.1M $1.4M View 990
2011 $285K $299K $930K $1.3M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $278K, expenses of $340K, and assets of $611K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $372K, and assets of $685K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $301K, and assets of $789K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $290K, and assets of $828K (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $274K, expenses of $322K, and assets of $854K (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $297K, expenses of $305K, and assets of $893K (revenue +20.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $280K, and assets of $897K (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $262K, expenses of $288K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $277K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $296K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $315K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $325K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $299K, and assets of $930K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Gilford Village Knolls Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Gilford Village Knolls Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Hampshire

Explore more nonprofits based in New Hampshire with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Hampshire nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State