Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc
Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc maintains strong asset base despite recent minor operating deficit.
EIN: 10269802 · S Portland, ME · NTEE: O42 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.8M |
| Total Expenses | $4.4M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $6,783,892. |
| Net Assets | $5.9M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc
Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc (EIN: 10269802) is a nonprofit organization based in S Portland, ME, classified under NTEE code O42. The organization reported total revenue of $6.8M and total assets of $7.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.3M |
| Total Expenses | $4.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-133,109 |
| Total Assets | $6.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $526K |
| Net Assets | $5.9M |
| Operating Margin | -3.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 8.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 17.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc reported a deficit of $133K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 17.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -4.3% | +9.3% | +4.4% |
| 2022 | -5.8% | +8.9% | -10.4% |
| 2021 | +43.6% | +11.4% | +25.1% |
| 2020 | -15.3% | -14.2% | +14.2% |
| 2019 | +0.6% | +4.7% | -1.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1974 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $133K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size with latest revenue of $6,783,892.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Recent operating deficit in 202309 where expenses ($4,434,451) exceeded revenue ($4,301,342).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc:
- Consistent growth in assets, reaching $7,470,367.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong financial stewardship.
- Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, demonstrating financial stability.
- Generally positive operating margins in most years, indicating effective management of expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc
Is Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc a legitimate charity?
Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc (EIN: 10269802) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.8M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc spend its money?
Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc tax-deductible?
Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10269802). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc CEO make?
Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $6,783,892. annually. The organization reported $6.8M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc's spending goes to programs?
Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc is above average for NTEE category O42 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc located?
Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc is headquartered in S Portland, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10269802. It is classified under NTEE code O42.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc have?
Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.8M in total revenue.
Is Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc a good charity?
Based on its financial health, consistent asset growth, and zero reported officer compensation, Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc appears to be a well-managed and effective charity.
How has the organization's revenue trended over time?
Revenue has fluctuated, with a peak of $4,772,380 in 202109 and a recent dip to $4,301,342 in 202309, but generally remains robust.
What is the organization's financial stability?
The organization demonstrates strong financial stability, with assets consistently exceeding liabilities, such as $6,405,904 in assets against $525,769 in liabilities in 202309.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc's revenue has grown by 22.9%, moving from $3.5M to $4.3M. Total assets increased by 61% over the same period, from $4.0M to $6.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 23.5%, from $3.6M to $4.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc reported a deficit of $133K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $526K in liabilities against $6.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.2%), resulting in net assets of $5.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.3M | $4.4M | $6.4M | $526K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $4.5M | $4.1M | $6.1M | $484K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4.8M | $3.7M | $6.8M | $972K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.3M | $3.3M | $5.5M | $1.1M | — | — |
| 2019 | $3.9M | $3.9M | $4.8M | $494K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.9M | $3.7M | $4.9M | $554K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.9M | $3.7M | $4.7M | $528K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.5M | $3.4M | $4.2M | $497K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.4M | $3.3M | $3.9M | $447K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.8M | $3.6M | $4.1M | $545K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.6M | $3.6M | $4.0M | $590K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.5M | $3.7M | $3.9M | $563K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.5M | $3.6M | $4.0M | $789K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +43.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -15.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -11.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $4.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Girl Scouts Of Maine Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.