Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc
Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc operates with zero officer compensation and fluctuating but recovering revenues.
EIN: 204719202 · Eau Claire, WI · NTEE: O50 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $117K |
| Total Expenses | $67K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $27K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc
Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc (EIN: 204719202) is a nonprofit organization based in Eau Claire, WI, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $117K and total assets of $34K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $64K |
| Total Expenses | $67K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-3,809 |
| Total Assets | $27K |
| Net Assets | $27K |
| Operating Margin | -6.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc reported a deficit of $4K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.8 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2016–2024), Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -24.6% | +6.0% | -12.3% |
| 2023 | +216.5% | -8.1% | +201.6% |
| 2022 | -40.5% | +30.7% | -83.6% |
| 2021 | -37.1% | -30.9% | -11.6% |
| 2020 | -28.9% | -10.5% | -10.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all nine filing periods, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of this size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Fluctuating revenue, with a significant dip in 202206 to $26,618, could indicate inconsistent funding sources.
- Declining asset base from a high of $79,196 in 201906 to $27,198 in 202406, which may impact long-term sustainability.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, maximizing funds for mission-related activities.
- Strong financial management with consistently low or zero liabilities in recent periods (e.g., $0 in 202406, 202306, 202206).
- High transparency with nine years of consistent IRS 990 filings available.
- Demonstrated ability to recover revenue after a significant dip, as seen from $26,618 in 202206 to $63,525 in 202406.
Frequently Asked Questions about Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc
Is Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc a legitimate charity?
Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc (EIN: 204719202) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $117K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc spend its money?
Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc tax-deductible?
Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204719202). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc's spending goes to programs?
Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc is above average for NTEE category O50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc located?
Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc is headquartered in Eau Claire, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 204719202. It is classified under NTEE code O50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc have?
Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $117K in total revenue.
Is Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc financially stable?
While revenue has fluctuated significantly, from a low of $26,618 in 202206 to $63,525 in 202406, the organization has consistently managed expenses and maintained low to zero liabilities, suggesting a resilient operational model despite revenue variability.
How does Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc ensure funds go to programs?
The organization reports 0% officer compensation across all filings, which strongly indicates that a very high proportion of funds are directed towards program delivery rather than executive salaries or excessive administrative overhead.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
Assets have shown a declining trend from a high of $79,196 in 201906 to $27,198 in 202406, though there was a slight recovery from $10,282 in 202206 to $31,007 in 202306, before a minor dip in 202406. This suggests a need to monitor asset growth.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2024), Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc's revenue has declined by 6.4%, moving from $68K to $64K. Total assets decreased by 43.3% over the same period, from $48K to $27K. Total functional expenses fell by 1.6%, from $68K to $67K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $64K | $67K | $27K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $84K | $64K | $31K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $27K | $69K | $10K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $45K | $53K | $63K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $71K | $77K | $71K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $100K | $86K | $79K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $91K | $97K | $54K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $97K | $86K | $58K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $68K | $68K | $48K | $641 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $27K (revenue -24.6% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $31K (revenue +216.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $27K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $10K (revenue -40.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $63K (revenue -37.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $71K (revenue -28.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $79K (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $54K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $58K (revenue +43.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $48K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Girls On The Run Of The Chippewa Valley Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.