Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc

EIN: 263984881 · Looneyville, WV · NTEE: X83

$55KRevenue
$151KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X83
Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$55K
Total Expenses$55K
Net Assets$69K

Is Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc

Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc (EIN: 263984881) is a nonprofit organization based in Looneyville, WV, classified under NTEE code X83. The organization reported total revenue of $55K and total assets of $151K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$75K
Total Expenses$55K
Surplus / Deficit+$20K
Total Assets$148K
Total Liabilities$79K
Net Assets$69K
Operating Margin26.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio53.4%
Months of Reserves32.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc reported a surplus of $20K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 32.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 53.4% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+13.7%-22.7%-5.3%
2022-5.7%+0.5%-3.6%
2021+23.6%+15.9%-7.3%
2020-24.6%-13.2%+6.5%
2019+21.3%+5.0%-1.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2700
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$75KTotal Revenue
$55KTotal Expenses
$148KTotal Assets
$79KTotal Liabilities
$69KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 53.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc

Is Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc a legitimate charity?

Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc (EIN: 263984881) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $55K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc spend its money?

Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc reported $55K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc tax-deductible?

Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 263984881). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc located?

Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc is headquartered in Looneyville, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 263984881. It is classified under NTEE code X83.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc have?

Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $55K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc's revenue has declined by 20.7%, moving from $94K to $75K. Total assets decreased by 37.7% over the same period, from $237K to $148K. Total functional expenses fell by 57.6%, from $130K to $55K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $79K in liabilities against $148K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 53.4%), resulting in net assets of $69K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $75K $55K $148K $79K View 990
2022 $66K $72K $156K $107K View 990
2021 $70K $71K $162K $107K
2020 $56K $61K $175K $118K
2019 $75K $71K $164K $102K View 990
2018 $62K $67K $167K $109K View 990
2017 $72K $73K $179K $116K View 990
2016 $74K $79K $187K $123K View 990
2015 $137K $108K $199K $129K View 990
2014 $99K $108K $172K $131K View 990
2013 $142K $158K $189K $140K View 990
2012 $82K $103K $214K $148K View 990
2011 $94K $130K $237K $151K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $148K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $156K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $162K (revenue +23.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $175K (revenue -24.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $164K (revenue +21.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $167K (revenue -14.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $179K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $187K (revenue -46.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $199K (revenue +37.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $172K (revenue -29.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $189K (revenue +71.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $214K (revenue -12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $237K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Gleaning For Christ Missions Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X83)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X83.

View all X83 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State