Gleaning Network Of Texas
Gleaning Network Of Texas shows strong revenue growth and zero officer compensation, with a healthy financial surplus in the latest period.
EIN: 208043130 · Dallas, TX · NTEE: K30 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $871K |
| Total Expenses | $844K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $209K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Gleaning Network Of Texas Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Gleaning Network Of Texas directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Gleaning Network Of Texas
Gleaning Network Of Texas (EIN: 208043130) is a nonprofit organization based in Dallas, TX, classified under NTEE code K30. The organization reported total revenue of $871K and total assets of $463K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Gleaning Network Of Texas's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Gleaning Network Of Texas is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $934K |
| Total Expenses | $844K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$90K |
| Total Assets | $362K |
| Total Liabilities | $154K |
| Net Assets | $209K |
| Operating Margin | 9.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 42.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Gleaning Network Of Texas reported a surplus of $90K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.2 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 42.4% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Gleaning Network Of Texas's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +98.5% | +72.4% | +28.6% |
| 2022 | +7.7% | +11.3% | -8.0% |
| 2021 | -13.4% | +18.0% | -2.1% |
| 2020 | +74.1% | -2.9% | +305.9% |
| 2019 | -39.5% | -24.8% | -26.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Gleaning Network Of Texas with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Gleaning Network Of Texas allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $90K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 42.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This is a highly positive indicator of financial efficiency and a strong commitment to directing resources towards programmatic activities.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Gleaning Network Of Texas's IRS 990 filings:
- Fluctuating revenue in earlier years (e.g., $1.48M in 201612 down to $289K in 201912, then up to $933K in 202312) could indicate reliance on variable funding sources or project-specific grants.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Gleaning Network Of Texas:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, demonstrating high efficiency and mission focus.
- Strong revenue growth in the most recent period, from $470,329 in 202212 to $933,673 in 202312.
- Healthy financial surplus in the latest filing (202312), with revenue exceeding expenses by $89,611.
- Growing asset base, increasing from $281,792 in 202212 to $362,386 in 202312, indicating financial stability.
- Positive net assets, with assets significantly exceeding liabilities in the latest filing ($362,386 vs $153,516).
Frequently Asked Questions about Gleaning Network Of Texas
Is Gleaning Network Of Texas a legitimate charity?
Gleaning Network Of Texas (EIN: 208043130) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $871K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Gleaning Network Of Texas spend its money?
Gleaning Network Of Texas directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Gleaning Network Of Texas tax-deductible?
Gleaning Network Of Texas is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208043130). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Gleaning Network Of Texas's spending goes to programs?
Gleaning Network Of Texas directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Gleaning Network Of Texas compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Gleaning Network Of Texas is above average for NTEE category K30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Gleaning Network Of Texas located?
Gleaning Network Of Texas is headquartered in Dallas, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 208043130. It is classified under NTEE code K30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Gleaning Network Of Texas have?
Gleaning Network Of Texas has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $871K in total revenue.
Is Gleaning Network Of Texas a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, Gleaning Network Of Texas appears to be a good charity. They demonstrate strong program spending, consistent revenue growth, and a notable commitment to transparency with 0% officer compensation reported across all filings. Their assets have also shown healthy growth.
How has Gleaning Network Of Texas's revenue trended recently?
Gleaning Network Of Texas has shown significant revenue growth recently, nearly doubling from $470,329 in 202212 to $933,673 in 202312. This indicates increasing support and operational capacity.
What is the organization's stance on executive compensation?
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization. This is a strong positive for financial efficiency and mission focus.
Are Gleaning Network Of Texas's assets growing?
Yes, the organization's assets have shown consistent growth, increasing from $281,792 in 202212 to $362,386 in 202312. This indicates sound financial management and accumulation of resources.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Gleaning Network Of Texas showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Gleaning Network Of Texas's revenue has grown by 45.7%, moving from $641K to $934K. Total assets increased by 3818.1% over the same period, from $9K to $362K. Total functional expenses rose by 32.2%, from $639K to $844K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Gleaning Network Of Texas reported a surplus of $90K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $154K in liabilities against $362K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 42.4%), resulting in net assets of $209K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $934K | $844K | $362K | $154K | — | — |
| 2022 | $470K | $490K | $282K | $163K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $437K | $440K | $306K | $168K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $504K | $373K | $313K | $171K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $290K | $384K | $77K | $67K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $479K | $511K | $105K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $53K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $45K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $33K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $-4,273 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.9M | $1.9M | $7K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.0M | $1.0M | $11K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $4K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $641K | $639K | $9K | $0 | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $934K, expenses of $844K, and assets of $362K (revenue +98.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $470K, expenses of $490K, and assets of $282K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $437K, expenses of $440K, and assets of $306K (revenue -13.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $504K, expenses of $373K, and assets of $313K (revenue +74.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $384K, and assets of $77K (revenue -39.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $479K, expenses of $511K, and assets of $105K (revenue -58.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $53K (revenue -22.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $45K (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $33K (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $-4,273 (revenue -39.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $7K (revenue +90.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $11K (revenue -9.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $4K (revenue +74.9% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $641K, expenses of $639K, and assets of $9K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Gleaning Network Of Texas:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Gleaning Network Of Texas is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.