Glendale Senior Housing Corporation

EIN: 311620209 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · NTEE: L80

$425KRevenue
$1.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L80
Glendale Senior Housing Corporation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$425K
Total Expenses$421K
Net Assets$-1,181,361

Is Glendale Senior Housing Corporation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Glendale Senior Housing Corporation

Glendale Senior Housing Corporation (EIN: 311620209) is a nonprofit organization based in Salt Lake Cty, UT, classified under NTEE code L80. The organization reported total revenue of $425K and total assets of $1.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Glendale Senior Housing Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

27Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Glendale Senior Housing Corporation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$301K
Total Expenses$421K
Surplus / Deficit$-119,203
Total Assets$1.5M
Total Liabilities$2.7M
Net Assets$-1,181,361
Operating Margin-39.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio178.0%
Months of Reserves43.2 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Glendale Senior Housing Corporation reported a deficit of $119K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 43.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 178.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Glendale Senior Housing Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-0.8%+5.6%-5.3%
2022-0.6%+12.2%-5.6%
2021-19.4%+0.5%-2.9%
2020+33.1%-2.9%-2.3%
2019-3.2%+9.6%-5.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1999

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Glendale Senior Housing Corporation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Glendale Senior Housing Corporation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$301KTotal Revenue
$421KTotal Expenses
$1.5MTotal Assets
$2.7MTotal Liabilities
$-1,181,361Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $119K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 178.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Glendale Senior Housing Corporation

Is Glendale Senior Housing Corporation a legitimate charity?

Glendale Senior Housing Corporation (EIN: 311620209) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $425K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Glendale Senior Housing Corporation spend its money?

Glendale Senior Housing Corporation reported $425K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Glendale Senior Housing Corporation tax-deductible?

Glendale Senior Housing Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 311620209). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Glendale Senior Housing Corporation located?

Glendale Senior Housing Corporation is headquartered in Salt Lake Cty, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 311620209. It is classified under NTEE code L80.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Glendale Senior Housing Corporation have?

Glendale Senior Housing Corporation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $425K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Glendale Senior Housing Corporation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Glendale Senior Housing Corporation's revenue has grown by 35.4%, moving from $223K to $301K. Total assets decreased by 35.6% over the same period, from $2.4M to $1.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 54.8%, from $272K to $421K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Glendale Senior Housing Corporation reported a deficit of $119K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.7M in liabilities against $1.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 178.0%), resulting in net assets of $-1,181,361.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $301K $421K $1.5M $2.7M View 990
2022 $304K $398K $1.6M $2.7M View 990
2021 $306K $355K $1.7M $2.7M View 990
2020 $379K $353K $1.7M $2.7M View 990
2019 $285K $364K $1.8M $2.7M View 990
2018 $294K $332K $1.9M $2.8M View 990
2017 $287K $338K $1.9M $2.7M View 990
2016 $272K $370K $2.0M $2.7M View 990
2015 $255K $361K $2.1M $2.7M View 990
2014 $249K $307K $2.2M $2.8M View 990
2013 $236K $299K $2.2M $2.7M View 990
2012 $230K $286K $2.3M $2.7M View 990
2011 $223K $272K $2.4M $2.7M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $301K, expenses of $421K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $304K, expenses of $398K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $306K, expenses of $355K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -19.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $379K, expenses of $353K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +33.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $364K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $294K, expenses of $332K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $338K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $272K, expenses of $370K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $361K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $307K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $299K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $230K, expenses of $286K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $2.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Glendale Senior Housing Corporation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Glendale Senior Housing Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Utah

Explore more nonprofits based in Utah with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Utah nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L80)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L80.

View all L80 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State