Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc
Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc shows significant asset growth and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 200405627 · New York, NY · NTEE: T22 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $155.2M |
| Total Expenses | $18.0M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $206.8M |
| Transparency Score | 95/100 |
Is Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc
Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc (EIN: 200405627) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code T22. The organization reported total revenue of $155.2M and total assets of $214.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 24.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $41.5M |
| Total Expenses | $18.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$23.5M |
| Total Assets | $206.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $206.8M |
| Operating Margin | 56.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 138.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $23.5M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 138.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 24.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +146.4% | +185.8% | +12.8% |
| 2022 | -68.4% | -45.2% | +6.1% |
| 2021 | +7.2% | +226.0% | +39.1% |
| 2020 | +47.3% | -18.9% | +50.6% |
| 2019 | +28.6% | -7.5% | +190.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $23.5M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no salaries were paid to officers. This is a highly positive indicator of the organization's commitment to directing resources to its mission rather than executive salaries, especially given its substantial revenue and asset growth.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program vs. admin vs. fundraising) in provided summary data
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc:
- Significant and consistent asset growth (from $3.8M in 2011 to $206.8M in 2023)
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency and mission focus
- Strong revenue growth over the past decade (from $2.9M in 2011 to $41.4M in 2023)
- Low liabilities ($1 in recent years), indicating strong financial stability
- Expenses consistently well below revenue, allowing for asset accumulation and future program investment
Frequently Asked Questions about Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc
Is Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc (EIN: 200405627) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $155.2M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc spend its money?
Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200405627). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category T22 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc located?
Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 200405627. It is classified under NTEE code T22.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc have?
Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $155.2M in total revenue.
Is Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided IRS 990 data, the foundation appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health, significant asset growth, and a notable commitment to its mission by reporting zero officer compensation across all filings.
How has the foundation's financial health changed over time?
The foundation has experienced substantial financial growth. Revenue increased from $2,935,237 in 201112 to $41,477,616 in 202312, and assets grew from $3,885,855 to $206,827,212 over the same period, indicating robust and sustained financial health.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, suggesting a policy of not paying salaries to its officers. This is a strong indicator of financial efficiency and a focus on mission-related spending.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 1313.1%, moving from $2.9M to $41.5M. Total assets increased by 5222.6% over the same period, from $3.9M to $206.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 688.4%, from $2.3M to $18.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $23.5M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $206.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $206.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $41.5M | $18.0M | $206.8M | $1 | — | — |
| 2022 | $16.8M | $6.3M | $183.3M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $53.2M | $11.5M | $172.7M | $1 | — | — |
| 2020 | $49.6M | $3.5M | $124.2M | $1 | — | — |
| 2019 | $33.7M | $4.3M | $82.5M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $26.2M | $4.7M | $28.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $23.2M | $3.8M | $18.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $6.7M | $2.8M | $7.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $5.2M | $2.0M | $5.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.9M | $2.3M | $3.9M | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $41.5M, expenses of $18.0M, and assets of $206.8M (revenue +146.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $16.8M, expenses of $6.3M, and assets of $183.3M (revenue -68.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $53.2M, expenses of $11.5M, and assets of $172.7M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $49.6M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $124.2M (revenue +47.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $33.7M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $82.5M (revenue +28.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $26.2M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $28.4M (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $23.2M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $18.2M (revenue +244.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $7.2M (revenue +29.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +77.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $3.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Glenn Greenbeg And Linda Vester Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.