Glenstone Foundation

Glenstone Foundation's assets approach $3 billion with minimal operational expenses and zero reported officer compensation.

EIN: 205938416 · Potomac, MD · NTEE: A40 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$63.3MRevenue
$3.0BAssets
95/100Mission Score (Excellent)
A40
Glenstone Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$63.3M
Total Expenses$52.0M
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$2.7B
Transparency Score95/100

Is Glenstone Foundation Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Glenstone Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Glenstone Foundation

Glenstone Foundation (EIN: 205938416) is a nonprofit organization based in Potomac, MD, classified under NTEE code A40. The organization reported total revenue of $63.3M and total assets of $3.0B according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Glenstone Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
MajorSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Glenstone Foundation is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$266.8M
Total Expenses$52.0M
Surplus / Deficit+$214.9M
Total Assets$2.9B
Total Liabilities$170.6M
Net Assets$2.7B
Operating Margin80.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio5.9%
Months of Reserves673.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Glenstone Foundation reported a surplus of $214.9M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 673.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Glenstone Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+101.2%+15.6%+4.3%
2022-93.0%+3.9%+0.8%
2021+217.7%-4.7%+18.1%
2020+61.2%+24.8%+21.3%
2019-27.5%+213.1%+53.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Glenstone Foundation demonstrates exceptional financial health, with its assets growing from $584 million in 2011 to nearly $3 billion in 2023. The organization consistently reports very low expenses relative to its substantial revenue, indicating a highly efficient operational model. For example, in 2023, expenses were $51.9 million against $266.8 million in revenue. This suggests that the vast majority of its financial inflows are retained and contribute to asset growth, likely supporting its mission as a private art museum. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings points to a strong commitment to minimizing administrative overhead and potentially a reliance on volunteer or externally funded leadership, enhancing its transparency and public trust. The foundation's spending efficiency is remarkable, with expenses typically representing a small fraction of its revenue. This is particularly evident in years like 2021, where expenses were $43.2 million against a staggering $1.89 billion in revenue. While the NTEE code A40 (Museums) suggests a focus on program services, the financial data primarily reflects significant asset accumulation rather than high operational spending. This structure is common for endowed institutions that aim for long-term sustainability and growth of their collections and facilities. The consistent growth in assets and low liabilities further underscore its robust financial position. Transparency is high regarding executive compensation, with zero reported officer compensation. However, without a detailed breakdown of program vs. administrative expenses within the reported total expenses, it's challenging to fully assess the allocation of funds. Given the nature of a private foundation and museum, a significant portion of 'program' spending might be embedded in capital expenditures for collections and facilities, which are reflected in asset growth. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over a decade provides a clear historical financial record, contributing to overall transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Glenstone Foundation with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Glenstone Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$266.8MTotal Revenue
$52.0MTotal Expenses
$2.9BTotal Assets
$170.6MTotal Liabilities
$2.7BNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $214.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.9%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Glenstone Foundation consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or benefits are paid to its officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and asset base.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Glenstone Foundation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed program vs. administrative expense breakdown within total expenses, making it difficult to fully assess spending efficiency beyond the overall low expense ratio.
  • Unusually low expenses relative to massive revenue and asset growth, which might suggest a focus on endowment building over immediate programmatic spending, though this is common for private foundations.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Glenstone Foundation:

  • Exceptional financial health with assets growing from $584 million in 2011 to nearly $3 billion in 2023.
  • Remarkably low operational expenses relative to revenue, indicating high efficiency in managing its financial resources (e.g., 2023 expenses were $51.9M against $266.8M revenue).
  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, demonstrating a strong commitment to minimizing executive overhead.
  • Strong asset accumulation and low liabilities, ensuring long-term sustainability and capacity for its mission.
  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over a decade, providing a clear and transparent financial history.

Frequently Asked Questions about Glenstone Foundation

Is Glenstone Foundation a legitimate charity?

Glenstone Foundation (EIN: 205938416) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $63.3M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Glenstone Foundation spend its money?

Glenstone Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Glenstone Foundation tax-deductible?

Glenstone Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205938416). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How does Glenstone Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Glenstone Foundation is above average for NTEE category A40 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Glenstone Foundation located?

Glenstone Foundation is headquartered in Potomac, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 205938416. It is classified under NTEE code A40.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Glenstone Foundation have?

Glenstone Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $63.3M in total revenue.

How does Glenstone Foundation manage to operate with 0% officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that the foundation's leadership may be entirely volunteer-based, compensated through other entities, or that the compensation is structured in a way that it is not reported as officer compensation on the 990 form, though the latter is less likely given the consistency.

What is the primary source of Glenstone Foundation's substantial revenue and asset growth?

Given the significant and often fluctuating revenue figures (e.g., $1.89 billion in 2021, $266 million in 2023), it is highly probable that the foundation receives substantial contributions from its founders and/or investment income from its large endowment, rather than public donations.

How does Glenstone Foundation allocate its 'expenses' given its mission as a museum?

While specific program vs. administrative expense breakdowns are not provided, for a museum, 'expenses' would typically include costs related to art acquisition, conservation, exhibitions, facility maintenance, and visitor services. Given the low overall expense ratio, these activities are conducted with high efficiency or are significantly subsidized.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Glenstone Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Glenstone Foundation's revenue has grown by 14.4%, moving from $233.2M to $266.8M. Total assets increased by 398.8% over the same period, from $584.1M to $2.9B. Total functional expenses rose by 1247.1%, from $3.9M to $52.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Glenstone Foundation reported a surplus of $214.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $170.6M in liabilities against $2.9B in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.9%), resulting in net assets of $2.7B.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $266.8M $52.0M $2.9B $170.6M View 990
2022 $132.6M $44.9M $2.8B $216.4M
2021 $1.9B $43.2M $2.8B $220.3M View 990
2020 $596.7M $45.4M $2.3B $141.2M View 990
2019 $370.0M $36.4M $1.9B $6K
2015 $510.7M $11.6M $1.3B $175K View 990
2014 $434.2M $6.3M $1.0B $15.1M View 990
2013 $399.9M $6.6M $849.9M $48.4M View 990
2012 $255.2M $4.1M $702.6M $72.7M View 990
2011 $233.2M $3.9M $584.1M $104.1M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $266.8M, expenses of $52.0M, and assets of $2.9B (revenue +101.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $132.6M, expenses of $44.9M, and assets of $2.8B (revenue -93.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.9B, expenses of $43.2M, and assets of $2.8B (revenue +217.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $596.7M, expenses of $45.4M, and assets of $2.3B (revenue +61.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $370.0M, expenses of $36.4M, and assets of $1.9B (revenue -27.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $510.7M, expenses of $11.6M, and assets of $1.3B (revenue +17.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $434.2M, expenses of $6.3M, and assets of $1.0B (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $399.9M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $849.9M (revenue +56.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $255.2M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $702.6M (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $233.2M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $584.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Glenstone Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Glenstone Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maryland

Explore more nonprofits based in Maryland with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maryland nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A40)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A40.

View all A40 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State