Glenwood Academy

EIN: 362167087 · Glenwood, IL · NTEE: B200

$30.3MRevenue
$7.9MGross Revenue
$95.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B200
Glenwood Academy Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$30.3M
Total Expenses$4.6M
Net Assets$69.6M

Is Glenwood Academy Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Glenwood Academy

Glenwood Academy (EIN: 362167087) is a nonprofit organization based in Glenwood, IL, classified under NTEE code B200. The organization reported total revenue of $30.3M and total assets of $95.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Glenwood Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

84Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Glenwood Academy is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$6.8M
Total Expenses$4.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$2.2M
Total Assets$88.1M
Total Liabilities$18.6M
Net Assets$69.6M
Operating Margin32.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio21.1%
Months of Reserves229.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Glenwood Academy reported a surplus of $2.2M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 229.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 21.1% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Glenwood Academy's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-19.1%+17.9%+5.3%
2022-17.7%+2.8%-4.9%
2021+166.2%-5.7%+12.2%
2020-33.8%-31.9%+5.9%
2019-22.5%+25.3%+1.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2100
IRS Ruling Date1942

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Glenwood Academy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Glenwood Academy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$6.8MTotal Revenue
$4.6MTotal Expenses
$88.1MTotal Assets
$18.6MTotal Liabilities
$69.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 21.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Glenwood Academy

Is Glenwood Academy a legitimate charity?

Glenwood Academy (EIN: 362167087) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $30.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Glenwood Academy spend its money?

Glenwood Academy reported $30.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Glenwood Academy tax-deductible?

Glenwood Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 362167087). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Glenwood Academy located?

Glenwood Academy is headquartered in Glenwood, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 362167087. It is classified under NTEE code B200.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Glenwood Academy have?

Glenwood Academy has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $30.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Glenwood Academy showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Glenwood Academy's revenue has declined by 24.3%, moving from $9.0M to $6.8M. Total assets decreased by 1.6% over the same period, from $89.6M to $88.1M. Total functional expenses fell by 51.5%, from $9.5M to $4.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Glenwood Academy reported a surplus of $2.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $18.6M in liabilities against $88.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 21.1%), resulting in net assets of $69.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $6.8M $4.6M $88.1M $18.6M View 990
2022 $8.4M $3.9M $83.7M $18.2M View 990
2021 $10.2M $3.8M $88.0M $18.4M View 990
2020 $3.8M $4.0M $78.4M $19.9M View 990
2019 $5.8M $5.9M $74.1M $18.8M View 990
2018 $7.5M $4.7M $72.9M $28.5M View 990
2017 $12.9M $5.2M $71.4M $31.2M View 990
2016 $6.7M $5.1M $76.2M $32.9M View 990
2015 $5.9M $9.6M $75.9M $33.1M View 990
2014 $5.4M $6.8M $84.3M $32.7M View 990
2013 $7.0M $7.0M $80.2M $32.5M View 990
2012 $6.9M $8.9M $80.4M $34.1M View 990
2011 $9.0M $9.5M $89.6M $35.4M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $88.1M (revenue -19.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $83.7M (revenue -17.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $10.2M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $88.0M (revenue +166.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $78.4M (revenue -33.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $74.1M (revenue -22.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $7.5M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $72.9M (revenue -42.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $12.9M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $71.4M (revenue +92.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $76.2M (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $9.6M, and assets of $75.9M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $84.3M (revenue -23.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $80.2M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $80.4M (revenue -23.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $9.0M, expenses of $9.5M, and assets of $89.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Glenwood Academy:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Glenwood Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B200)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B200.

View all B200 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State