Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc
Glow YMCA reports significant operating deficit and surge in liabilities in latest filing despite substantial asset growth.
EIN: 160743230 · Batavia, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.8M |
| Total Expenses | $17.5M |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $7.7 |
| Net Assets | $3.4M |
| Transparency Score | 60/100 |
Is Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc
Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc (EIN: 160743230) is a nonprofit organization based in Batavia, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $7.8M and total assets of $42.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 53 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $5.4M |
| Total Expenses | $17.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-12,085,191 |
| Total Assets | $41.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $37.9M |
| Net Assets | $3.4M |
| Operating Margin | -222.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 91.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 28.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc reported a deficit of $12.1M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 28.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 91.9% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -29.1% | +292.8% | +87.6% |
| 2022 | +17.9% | +7.8% | +11.1% |
| 2021 | +63.6% | +16.3% | +13.0% |
| 2020 | -37.7% | -13.4% | +13.6% |
| 2019 | +63.4% | +5.7% | +71.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1973 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc with a Mission Score of 60 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $12.1M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 91.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with $7.7 million in latest revenue and $42.5 million in assets, suggesting either a volunteer leadership or compensation is categorized differently.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant operating deficit in 202308 ($12,085,191)
- Dramatic increase in liabilities from $5.7M to $37.9M in one year (202208 to 202308)
- Unusually high liabilities relative to assets in 202308 ($37.9M liabilities vs $41.2M assets)
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is atypical for an organization of this size
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc:
- Substantial asset growth over the past decade, from $8.8M in 2014 to $42.5M currently
- History of strong revenue generation in several periods (e.g., $7.6M in 202208, $6.3M in 201908)
- Consistent filing of IRS 990 forms, indicating compliance with reporting requirements
Frequently Asked Questions about Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc
Is Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc a legitimate charity?
Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc (EIN: 160743230) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 60/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.8M. 4 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc spend its money?
Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc tax-deductible?
Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160743230). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc CEO make?
Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $7.7 annually. The organization reported $7.8M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc's spending goes to programs?
Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc located?
Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc is headquartered in Batavia, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160743230.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc have?
Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.8M in total revenue.
What caused the significant operating deficit of over $12 million in the 202308 period?
In the 202308 period, Glow YMCA reported expenses of $17,520,772 against revenues of $5,435,581, resulting in a deficit of $12,085,191. The specific causes are not detailed in the provided data but warrant further investigation.
Why did liabilities increase so dramatically from $5,726,804 in 202208 to $37,905,022 in 202308?
The increase of over $32 million in liabilities in a single year is a significant financial event. This could be due to new debt taken on for capital projects, such as facility expansion, or other financial obligations. Without more detailed financial statements, the exact reason is unclear.
How does Glow YMCA sustain operations with 0% reported officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is unusual for an organization of this scale. It suggests either a fully volunteer executive leadership, or that executive compensation is reported under other expense categories, or paid by an affiliated entity.
What is the long-term plan to address the recent operating deficit and high liabilities?
The provided data does not include strategic plans. However, the substantial deficit and increased liabilities in the 202308 period indicate a need for a clear financial strategy to ensure the organization's sustainability.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc's revenue has grown by 93.8%, moving from $2.8M to $5.4M. Total assets increased by 367.9% over the same period, from $8.8M to $41.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 443.5%, from $3.2M to $17.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc reported a deficit of $12.1M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $37.9M in liabilities against $41.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 91.9%), resulting in net assets of $3.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $5.4M | $17.5M | $41.3M | $37.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $7.7M | $4.5M | $22.0M | $5.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $6.5M | $4.1M | $19.8M | $6.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $4.0M | $3.6M | $17.5M | $6.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $6.4M | $4.1M | $15.4M | $5.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.9M | $3.9M | $9.0M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.5M | $3.7M | $8.4M | $730K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.2M | $3.5M | $8.5M | $653K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.4M | $3.2M | $8.6M | $637K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.3M | $3.3M | $8.8M | $807K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.2M | $3.1M | $8.8M | $720K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.9M | $3.1M | $8.6M | $751K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.8M | $3.2M | $8.8M | $814K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $17.5M, and assets of $41.3M (revenue -29.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $22.0M (revenue +17.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $19.8M (revenue +63.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $17.5M (revenue -37.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $15.4M (revenue +63.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue +12.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $8.4M (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $8.5M (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $8.6M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $8.6M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $8.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Glow Young Mens Christian Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.